Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEII > CHAPTER19A > Section19
Section 19. (a) Any elderly person who requests or affirmatively consents to the receipt of protective services may receive said services. If the person withdraws or refuses consent, the service shall not be provided or continued except as provided in section twenty.
(b) No person shall interfere with the provision of protective services to an elderly person who requests or consents to receive such services. In the event that interference occurs on a continuing basis, the department, a protective services agency, or the public guardian may petition the court to enjoin such interference.