Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEII > CHAPTER21K > Section5
Section 5. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section: (1) the owner or operator of a vessel or a site from which there is or has been a release of hazardous materials; (2) any person who at the time of storage or disposal owned or operated any vessel or site from which said hazardous materials were stored or disposed and from which there has been a release; (3) any person who by contract, agreement or otherwise directly or indirectly arranged for or engaged in the transport, disposal, storage or treatment of hazardous materials in a site or from a vessel from which there is or has been a release of hazardous materials; or (4) any person who otherwise caused or is legally responsible for a release of hazardous materials from a vessel or a site, shall be liable, without regard to fault, to the commonwealth for the reimbursement of all associated costs, as determined by the department, for an emergency mitigation response action.
(b) The department shall provide an owner, operator or other party whom it reasonably believes to be responsible with an itemized bill of all costs incurred for which the department is seeking reimbursement. Such bill shall be so provided within 60 days from the department ascertaining the identity of the owner, operator or other responsible party reasonably believed to be liable and such bill shall:  (1) identify the vessel or the site and date where the response occurred; (2) identify and describe the response action taken; and (3) describe the legal and factual basis for the department’s claim to the noticed party for liability pursuant to this section.
(c) Reimbursement for emergency mitigation response costs pursuant to this chapter shall be in addition to any other remedy otherwise available and shall not be construed in any manner to limit or abridge the right of a person, including the commonwealth, to recover all other reasonable costs, damages, penalties or fines pursuant to chapter 21E, or any other applicable law, statute, rule or regulation.
* * *