Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEIII > CHAPTER29 > Section2RR
[Text of section effective until December 31, 2010. Repealed by 1998, 175, Sec. 3A. See 1998, 175, Sec. 25 as amended by 1999, 172, Sec. 1; 2002, 184, Sec. 159; 2005, 45, Sec. 8 and 2006, 123, Sec. 78.]
Section 2RR. (a) There is hereby established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Workforce Training Fund, in this section called the Fund. There shall be credited to the Fund the workforce training contributions required by section 14L of chapter 151A.
(b) Subject to appropriation, the commissioner, which in this section shall have the meaning assigned by section 1 of chapter 151A, shall make expenditures from the Fund for the following purposes:
(1) To provide grants to employers, employer groups, labor organizations and training providers for projects to provide education and training to existing employees and newly hired workers. In determining who shall receive grants, the commissioner shall consider the following criteria:
(i) whether the project will increase the skills of low-wage, low-skilled workers;
(ii) whether the project will create or preserve jobs at wages sufficient to support a family;
(iii) whether the project will have a positive economic impact on a region with high levels of unemployment or a high concentration of low-skilled workers;
(iv) whether the employer has made a commitment to provide significant private investment in training during the duration of the grant and after the grant has expired;
(v) whether the project will supplement, rather than replace, private investments in training;
(vi) whether the employer is a small business that lacks the capacity to provide adequate training without such assistance;
(vii) whether the project will provide residents of the commonwealth with training for jobs that could otherwise be filled only by residents of other nations; and
(viii) whether the project is consistent with the workforce development blueprint prepared by the regional employment board.
(ix) whether the employer has recently or plans to locate its business in the commonwealth and employ residents of the commonwealth who will benefit from training, provided that said employer shall not receive funds until said employer has located its business in the commonwealth.
Such grants shall be for amounts not to exceed $1,000,000 and shall be for a term not to exceed two years.
* * *