Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEIII > CHAPTER29 > Section38
Section 38. With the exception of funds used in connection with a deferred compensation program for state employees, and funds of the state employees’ retirement system or the teachers’ retirement system, all funds over which the commonwealth has exclusive control shall be invested by the state treasurer with the approval of the governor and council as follows:
* * *
(k) In repurchase agreements secured by United States Treasury obligations or United States Treasury obligations bearing a maturity date not later than one year.
(l) In shares of beneficial interest issued by money market funds registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, operated in accordance with section 270.2a-7 of Title 17 of the Code of Federal Regulations, that have received the highest possible rating from at least 1 nationally recognized statistical rating organization. The purchase price of shares of beneficial interest purchased pursuant to this section shall not include a commission charged by the money market funds.
(m) In any other security that qualifies for inclusion in a fund operated in accordance with section 270.2a-7 of Title 17 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as amended.
(n) In investment agreements or guaranteed investment contracts rated, or with a financial institution whose senior long-term debt obligations are rated, or guaranteed by a financial institution whose senior long-term debt obligations are rated, at the time the agreement or contract is entered into, in 1 of the 2 highest rating classifications by a nationally recognized rating service if the agreements or contracts do not exceed 1 year in duration.
(o) In investment agreements with a corporation whose principal business is to enter into the agreements if: the corporation and the investment agreements of the corporation are each rated in 1 of the 2 highest rating classifications by a nationally-recognized rating service; the commonwealth has an option to terminate each agreement in the event that the rating is downgraded below the 2 highest rating classifications; and the agreements or contracts do not exceed 1 year in duration.
The state treasurer may purchase with a portion of the State Lottery Fund, as established and defined in section thirty-five of chapter ten, from insurance companies lawfully doing business in the commonwealth, annuities payable to the commonwealth to be used for payment of lottery prizes. Such annuities shall not be subject to the provisions of section one hundred and eighteen of chapter one hundred and seventy-five limiting payment of annuities to individuals, and shall, to the extent that such annuities are payable to the commonwealth, be exempt from taxation under section twenty of chapter sixty-three. Contracts for the purchase of such annuities shall be subject to competitive bidding and shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. All such bids and contracts shall be public records.
The state treasurer may also purchase with a portion of the said State Lottery Fund, bonds, notes, shares in combined investment funds or other interest bearing obligations in accordance with the standards set forth in subdivision (3) of section twenty-three of chapter thirty-two.
Funds in connection with a deferred compensation program for state employees may be invested by the treasurer pursuant to section sixty-four; provided, however, that such funds, whether or not invested, shall remain in the sole control of the treasurer, and may be used by the commonwealth at any time and for any purpose.
The treasurer may lend securities purchased from funds authorized by this section, provided that at the time of the execution of the loan at least one hundred per cent of the market value of the security lent shall be secured by cash or securities guaranteed by the United States government or any agency of the United States government. At all times during the term of each such loan the collateral shall be equal to not less than ninety-five per cent of the full market value of the security and said collateral shall not be more than one hundred thousand dollars less than the full market value of the security.