Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEIII > CHAPTER29 > Section8B
Section 8B. The commissioner of highways or the commissioner of the metropolitan district commission shall require that any person proposing to bid on any work, excepting the construction, reconstruction, repair or alteration of buildings, to be awarded by the department of highways or by the metropolitan district commission, respectively, and the commissioner of highways shall require that any person proposing to bid on any such work to be awarded by a municipality under section thirty-four of chapter ninety, submit a statement under the penalties of perjury setting forth his qualifications to perform such work. Such statement shall be in such detail and form and shall be submitted at such times as such commissioner may prescribe under rules promulgated by said department or commission, respectively, subject to the requirements of chapter thirty A. Such rules may require such information as may be necessary to implement this section and may establish a basis for the classification and maximum capacity rating of bidders which shall determine the class and aggregate amount of work such bidders are qualified to perform. The statement shall set forth, among other matters that may be prescribed by the rules, the proposed bidders’s financial resources, his current bonding capacity, his experience, the number and kinds of equipment which he has for use on such work, and the number, size and completion dates of other construction jobs, whether in this state or another state, which he has under contract. The information contained within such statement, together with other relevant available information and the proposed bidder’s past performance on work of a similar nature, may be considered by said department or commission in determining whether or not the proposed bidder is qualified to perform any specific work for which proposals to bid are invited.
Based on information received and available and on past performance of the prospective bidder on work of a similar nature, each such commissioner, acting through a prequalification committee consisting of engineering personnel of said department or commission, respectively, to be appointed by him, shall determine the class and aggregate amount of work that a prospective bidder is qualified to perform, and shall limit a proposed bidder to such class and aggregate amount of work as he may be qualified to perform. Said aggregate amount of work shall not be less than the amount of the bidder’s current bonding capacity, as verified to the commissioner’s satisfaction, by a surety company incorporated pursuant to section one hundred and five of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, or authorized to do business in the commonwealth under section one hundred and six of said chapter one hundred and seventy-five, and satisfactory to the commissioner; provided, however, that if there is more than 1 surety company, the surety companies shall be jointly and severally liable. Said department or commission shall limit the bid proposals to be furnished to a prospective bidder to such bidders as are determined by its commissioner to have the classification and capacity rating to perform the work required.
Any such statement filed with either such commissioner by a prospective bidder shall be confidential, and shall be used only by the department of highways or the metropolitan district commission, as the case may be, in determining the qualifications of such prospective bidder to perform work for said department or commission, or for a municipality under the provisions of said section thirty-four. No information contained in such statement shall be imparted to any other person without the written consent of said bidder.
If any prospective bidder fails to file the statement required by this section, or if, in the judgment of the commissioner, the prospective bidder is not qualified to carry out the work required under a contract which is proposed to be awarded, the commissioner shall refuse to furnish such prospective bidder with bid proposals for such work and shall reject any bid by such prospective bidder for such work.
Only persons filing the statement required herein shall be authorized as prime contractors and then only as to the class and aggregate amount of work which their qualifications warrant.
Any bidder qualified as authorized herein shall be promptly notified by the commissioner.
Any prospective bidder who is aggrieved by any decision or determination of the prequalification committee or the commissioner which affects his right to bid may file a new application for qualification at any time, or within fifteen days after receiving notice of such decision the applicant may request in writing a hearing before an appeal board to reconsider his application or qualifications. The appeal board in the department of highways shall consist of the commissioner, the associate commissioners and the chief engineer of highways, or their designees, and the appeal board in the metropolitan district commission shall consist of the commissioner, the associate commissioners, and the director or chief engineer of the division involved, or their designees.
* * *