Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEIII > CHAPTER29 > Section9B
Section 9B. Any monies made available by appropriation or otherwise, to state agencies under the control of the governor or a secretary, but not including the courts, the office of the governor and the office of the lieutenant governor, shall be expended only in such amounts as may be allotted as provided in this section. The governor shall from time to time divide each fiscal year into allotment periods of not less than one month nor more than four months. The governor or the commissioner when designated in writing by the governor shall allot to each such state agency the amount which it may expend for each such period out of the sums made available to it by appropriation or otherwise. The amount so allotted initially by the governor or the commissioner shall be equal to an amount calculated in accordance with the following formula: the annual sum available for expenditure divided by twelve multiplied by the number of months in the allotment period, unless the full legislative objective of an appropriation would be accomplished, without amendment, by a lesser allocation than that required by the formula. The governor or commissioner may so allocate a greater amount than required by the formula provided, however, that no less than fifteen days prior to the initial allocation of such greater amount to any account for which a supplemental appropriation will become necessary if current rates of spending continue, the governor or commissioner shall file with the house and senate committees on ways and means a report containing the following information: (1) the amount of the appropriation which the commissioner proposes to allocate; and (2) a detailed corrective action plan to prevent a deficiency in the account or accounts involved; a request for a supplemental or deficiency appropriation, if such corrective action plan would violate the legislative objective of the appropriation; or a statement explaining why neither a corrective action plan nor a supplemental appropriation is necessary.
If so designated, the commissioner shall designate such member or members of his office as may be approved by the governor to exercise the foregoing powers in the absence of said commissioner.
Whenever the officer in charge of each such state agency requests a supplemental allotment, he shall submit to the budget director, in such form and at such times as he shall prescribe, such information as may be required by the governor or the commissioner; provided, that before any such information relating to such a state agency has been so submitted to the budget director, it shall first be submitted to the secretary having charge of such state agency who shall review the same and make such additions thereto, deletions therefrom and modifications therein as he deems appropriate.
The governor or the commissioner upon approval of a supplemental allotment shall forthwith file with the house and senate committees on ways and means a report containing the same information as is required for an initial allocation which is greater than the formula amount. The comptroller shall not permit disbursement or obligation against any initial or supplemental allotment until he is provided with a signed copy of a letter of transmittal for such report to said committees and certification by the budget director that said committees have been sent such report.