Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEVII > CHAPTER40 > Section4E
Section 4E. Pursuant to the provisions hereof, two or more school committees of cities, towns and regional school districts may enter into a written agreement to conduct education programs and services which shall complement and strengthen the school programs of member school committees and increase educational opportunities for c
* * *
Each board of directors of an education collaborative shall establish and manage a trust fund, to be known as an Education Collaborative Trust Fund, and each such fund shall be designated by an appropriate name. All monies contributed by the member municipalities, and all grants or gifts from the federal government, state government, charitable foundations, private corporations, or any other source, shall be paid to the board of directors of the education collaborative and deposited in the aforesaid Fund.
The board of directors of the education collaborative shall appoint a treasurer who may be a treasurer of a city, town or regional school district belonging to such collaborative. Such treasurer shall be authorized, subject to the direction of the board of directors of the education collaborative, to receive and disburse all monies of the trust fund without further appropriation. The treasurer shall give bond annually for the faithful performance of his duties as collaborative treasurer in a form approved by the department of revenue and in such sum, not less than the amount established by said department, as shall be fixed by the board of directors of the education collaborative. The board of directors of the education collaborative in its discretion may pay compensation to the treasurer for his services. No member of the board of directors of the education collaborative shall be eligible to serve as treasurer of said collaborative.
The treasurer of the education collaborative board of directors shall have the authority to make appropriate investments of the monies of the Education Collaborative Trust Fund consistent with the provisions of section fifty-four of chapter forty-four.
The board of directors of an educational collaborative shall have the authority to borrow money, enter into long-term or short-term loan agreements or mortgages and to apply for state, federal or corporate grants or contracts to obtain funds necessary to carry out the purpose for which such collaborative is established; provided, that the board of directors has determined that any such borrowing, loan or mortgage is cost-effective and in the best interest of the collaborative and its member municipalities. Such borrowing, loans or mortgages shall be consistent with the written agreement and articles of incorporation, if any, of the educational collaborative and shall be consistent with standard lending practices.
The board of directors of the education collaborative shall have the authority to employ an executive officer who shall serve under the general direction of such board and who shall be responsible for the care and supervision of the education collaborative.
The board of directors of the education collaborative shall be deemed to be a public employer and have the authority to employ personnel, including teachers, to carry out the purposes and functions of the education collaborative. No person shall be eligible for employment by said board of directors as an instructor of children with severe special needs, teacher of children with special needs, teacher, guidance counselor or school psychologist unless such person has been granted a certificate by the board of education under the provisions of section thirty-eight G of chapter seventy-one or section six of chapter seventy-one A or an approval under the regulations promulgated by the board of education under chapter seventy-one B or chapter seventy-four with respect to the type of position for which he seeks employment; provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to prevent a board of directors of an education collaborative from prescribing additional qualifications. A board of directors of an education collaborative may, upon its request, be exempted by the board of education for any one school year from the requirements of this section to employ certified or approved personnel when compliance therewith would in the opinion of the board constitute a great hardship.
The education collaborative shall be deemed to be a public entity and shall have standing to sue and be sued to the same extent as a city, town or regional school district. An education collaborative, acting through its board of directors, may enter into contracts for the purchase of supplies, materials and services, and for the purchase or leasing of land, buildings and equipment as deemed necessary by such board of directors.
A school committee of any city, town or regional school district may authorize the prepayment of monies for any educational program or service of the education collaborative, to the treasurer of an education collaborative, and the city, town or regional school district treasurer shall be required to approve and pay such monies in accordance with the authorization of the school committee.