Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEVII > CHAPTER40J > Section4E
Section 4E. (a)(1) There is hereby established and set up on the books of the corporation a separate trust fund to be known as the Massachusetts Renewable Energy Trust Fund, hereinafter referred to as the fund. The corporation shall hold the fund in an account or accounts separate from other funds. There shall be credited to the 
* * *
The 5-year strategic plans and annual operational plans shall be deemed approved unless they are rejected by a majority vote of the board within 60 days of the plan’s referral to the board. If the board rejects any submitted plan, the board shall, within 10 days of such action, provide the governing board with a written explanation of the denial, including any proposed recommendations to the submitted plan. Upon approval by the board of any plan, the board shall delegate authority to the governing board to implement the plan. The delegated authority shall include, but not be limited to, the approval and implementation of budget and staffing projections set forth in the plan, the hiring of an executive director to administer the fund at the direction of the governing board, and the hiring of outside consultants or other professionals to assist in the implementation of the plan. The governing board shall present any subsequent strategic plans and annual operational plans, or substantial modifications of any approved plan, to the board for approval. The board shall not be liable for any claims arising out of or related to the implementation of any approved plan, or any other decisions of the governing board relating to administration of the fund.
(b) The board shall draw upon monies in the fund for the public purpose of generating the maximum economic and environmental benefits over time from renewable energy to the ratepayers of the commonwealth through a series of initiatives which exploit the advantages of renewable energy in a more competitive energy marketplace by promoting the increased availability, use and affordability of renewable energy, by making operational improvements to existing renewable energy projects and facilities which, in the determination of the governing board, would yield more significant results in the development of renewable energy if said funds were made available for the creation of new renewable energy facilities, and by fostering the formation, growth, expansion and retention within the commonwealth of preeminent clusters of renewable energy and related enterprises, institutions and projects, which serve the citizens of the commonwealth consistent with a strategic plan or annual operational plan. The board shall consult with the Massachusetts clean energy technology center established in section 2 of chapter 23J, prior to making any funds available to said renewable energy projects and facilities for the purpose of clean energy job creation.
(c) Public interests to be advanced through the governing board’s actions shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (i) the development and increased use and affordability of renewable energy resources in the commonwealth and the New England region; (ii) the protection of the environment and the health of the citizens of the commonwealth through the prevention, mitigation and alleviation of the adverse pollution effects associated with certain electricity generation facilities; (iii) the maximization of benefits to consumers of the commonwealth resulting from increased fuel and supply diversity; (iv) the creation of additional employment opportunities in the commonwealth through the development of renewable technologies by collaborating with the Massachusetts clean energy technology center established in section 2 of chapter 23J; (v) the stimulation of increased public and private sector investment in, and competitive advantage for, renewable energy and related enterprises, institutions and projects in the commonwealth and the New England region; and (vi) the stimulation of entrepreneurial activities in these and related enterprises, institutions and projects.
(d) In furtherance of any strategic and operational plans, and other public purposes and interests, the board may expend monies from the fund to make grants, contracts, loans, equity investments, energy production credits, bill credits, or rebates to customers; to provide financial or debt service obligation assistance; or to take any other actions, in such forms, under such terms and conditions and under such selection procedures as the board deems appropriate and otherwise in a manner consistent with good business practices; provided, however, that the board shall generally employ a preference for competitive procurements; provided further, that the board shall endeavor to leverage the full range of the resources, expertise and participation of other state and federal agencies and instrumentalities in the design and implementation of programs under this section; and provided further, that the board has determined and incorporated into the minutes of its proceedings a finding that such actions are calculated to advance the public purpose and public interests set forth in this section, including, but not limited to, the following: (i) the growth of the renewable energy-provider industry; (ii) the use of renewable energy by electricity customers in the commonwealth; (iii) public education and training regarding renewable energy; (iv) product and market development; (v) pilot and demonstration projects and other activities designed to increase the use and affordability of renewable energy resources by and for consumers in the commonwealth; (vi) the provision of financing in support of the development and application of related technologies at all levels, including, but not limited to, basic and applied research and commercialization activities; (vii) the design and making of improvements to existing renewable energy projects and facilities as defined herein which were in operation as of December 31, 1997; and (viii) matters related to the conservation of scarce energy resources. In developing and revising the plan, the board shall consult with the Massachusetts clean energy technology center established in section 2 of chapter 23J to ensure a comprehensive and effective approach to clean energy job creation.
* * *