Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEXVII > CHAPTER118G > Section7
Section 7. The executive office (1) shall determine, after public hearing, at least annually for institutional providers, and at least biennially for non-institutional providers, the rates to be paid by each governmental unit to providers of health care services and social service programs; provided, however, that for the purpos
* * *
performance of its duties as set forth in section four of chapter one hundred and seventy-six B; (6) may establish fair and reasonable classifications upon which any rates may be based for rest homes, nursing homes and convalescent homes; provided, however, that the executive office shall not cause a decrease in a rate or add a penalty to a rate because such home has an equity position which is less than zero.
Such rates for nursing homes and rest homes, as defined under section seventy-one of chapter one hundred and eleven, shall be established as of October first of each year for facilities whose rate is set on a retrospective basis and as of July first of each year for facilities whose rate is set on a prospective basis. In setting such prospective or retrospective rates of reimbursement, the executive office shall use as base year costs for rate determination purposes the reported costs of the calendar year not more than four years prior to the current rate year, adjusted for reasonableness and to incorporate any audit findings applicable to said base year costs; provided, however, that no base year cost shall be incorporated unless a comprehensive desk audit has been completed for the costs incurred in that base year. In any appeal of any matter arising out of the setting of such prospective rates of reimbursement, the aggrieved party shall not be permitted to introduce into the record of such an appeal evidence of costs for any year other than the base year used to establish the rate. Notwithstanding any other general or special law or regulation to the contrary, except as provided in chapter one hundred and eighteen E, each governmental unit shall pay to a provider of services and each state institution shall charge as a provider of health care services, as the case may be, the rates for general health supplies, care and rehabilitative services and accommodations determined and certified by the executive office.
In establishing rates of payment to providers of services, the executive office shall control rate increases and shall impose such methods and standards as are necessary to ensure reimbursement for those costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities and providers. Such methods and standards may include, but are not limited to the following: peer group cost analyses; ceilings on capital and operating costs; productivity standards; caps or other limitations on the utilization of temporary nursing or other personnel services; use of national or regional indices to measure increases or decreases in reasonable costs; limits on administrative costs associated with the use of management companies; the availability of discounts for large volume purchasers; the revision of existing historical cost bases, where applicable, to reflect norms or models of efficient service delivery; and other means to encourage the cost-efficient delivery of services. Rates produced using these methods and standards shall be in conformance with Title XIX, including the upper limit on provider payments.
In determining rates to be paid by governmental units to providers of services, the executive office shall include as an operating expense of a provider of services any contribution made in lieu of taxes by such provider of services to a city or town and shall establish by regulation those expenses treated as business deductions under the Internal Revenue Code, which shall be included as allowable operating expenses in determining rates of reimbursement. Except for ceilings or maximum rates of reimbursement, which are determined in accordance with rate determination methods imposed on nursing homes, any ceiling or maximum imposed by the division upon the rate of reimbursement to be paid to rest homes shall reflect the actual costs of rest home providers and shall not prevent any such rest home provider from receiving full payment for costs necessarily incurred in the provision of services in compliance with federal or state
* * *