Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEXVII > CHAPTER118G > Section7
Section 7. The executive office (1) shall determine, after public hearing, at least annually for institutional providers, and at least biennially for non-institutional providers, the rates to be paid by each governmental unit to providers of health care services and social service programs; provided, however, that for the purpos
* * *
and rehabilitative services and accommodations determined and certified by the executive office.
In establishing rates of payment to providers of services, the executive office shall control rate increases and shall impose such methods and standards as are necessary to ensure reimbursement for those costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities and providers. Such methods and standards may include, but are not limited to the following: peer group cost analyses; ceilings on capital and operating costs; productivity standards; caps or other limitations on the utilization of temporary nursing or other personnel services; use of national or regional indices to measure increases or decreases in reasonable costs; limits on administrative costs associated with the use of management companies; the availability of discounts for large volume purchasers; the revision of existing historical cost bases, where applicable, to reflect norms or models of efficient service delivery; and other means to encourage the cost-efficient delivery of services. Rates produced using these methods and standards shall be in conformance with Title XIX, including the upper limit on provider payments.
In determining rates to be paid by governmental units to providers of services, the executive office shall include as an operating expense of a provider of services any contribution made in lieu of taxes by such provider of services to a city or town and shall establish by regulation those expenses treated as business deductions under the Internal Revenue Code, which shall be included as allowable operating expenses in determining rates of reimbursement. Except for ceilings or maximum rates of reimbursement, which are determined in accordance with rate determination methods imposed on nursing homes, any ceiling or maximum imposed by the division upon the rate of reimbursement to be paid to rest homes shall reflect the actual costs of rest home providers and shall not prevent any such rest home provider from receiving full payment for costs necessarily incurred in the provision of services in compliance with federal or state regulations and requirements.
In determining rates to be paid by governmental units to acute-care hospitals, as defined in section 25B of chapter 111, and any hospital or separate unit of a hospital that provides acute psychiatric services, as defined in said section 25B, the executive office shall include as an operating expense the reasonable cost of providing competent interpreter services as required by section 25J of said chapter 111 or section 23A of chapter 123.
No hospital shall receive reimbursement or payment from any governmental unit for amounts paid to employees, as salary, or to consultant or other firms, as fees, where the primary responsibility of the employees or consultants is, either directly or indirectly, to persuade or seek to persuade the employees of the hospital to support or oppose unionization. Attorney’s fees for services rendered in dealing directly with a union, in advising hospital management of its responsibilities under the National Labor Relations Act, or for services at an administrative agency or court or for services by an attorney in preparation for the agency or in court proceeding shall not be deemed to be support or opposition to unionization.
The executive office shall establish rates on a prospective basis, subject to rules and regulations promulgated by the executive office whenever possible; provided, however, that whenever the executive office by regulation provides that a final rate for a reporting period shall be computed on the actual cost of a provider of services, or a state institution, for such period, it shall establish an interim rate for said provider or institution within twenty-one days of the beginning of said interim rate period, from which interim rate said provider may appeal as provided under section thirty-six.
The executive office shall also adopt regulations to enable each provider or institution to secure adjustment in said interim rate from time to time to meet current reasonable costs. Said provider or institution shall have the right at any time to petition the division for an increase in said interim rate. A petition for an adjustment in an interim rate shall include a certified statement that such a petition is not interposed for delay, a detailed explanation, under oath, of the basis upon which said increase is sought, together with a sworn statement of an independent licensed accountant or independent certified public accountant that he has examined the pertinent data relative to the accounts forming the basis of the petition and that in his opinion, said accounts are as represented by the petitioner. The petitioner shall provide such other information as the executive office shall require. The executive office, subject to such rules and regulations as it may establish, may waive the required independent audit for non-institutional providers whenever the executive office determines that such audit would create a financial hardship. The commissioner shall report in writing his recommendations to the petitioner, giving his reasons therefore in detail, and the petitioner shall have ten days to file objections, arguments and comments to the executive office. The executive office shall thereupon make a rate determination which shall become effective when filed with the state secretary. No appeal under section nine of this chapter shall be allowed from an interim rate determined under the provisions of this
* * *