Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEXX > CHAPTER138 > Section19F
Section 19F. (a) The commission may issue to an applicant, who: (1) operates a winery whose total annual production, including that of its affiliates, franchises and subsidiaries, is 30,000 gallons of wine or more; provided, however, any wine or wine product fermented from other than grapes shall not be included in the aforementioned 30,000 gallon figure; and (2) is authorized by the appropriate licensing authority to manufacture, export and sell wine, a large winery shipment license to sell and ship wine or winery products produced by the winery directly to consumers; provided that the winery has not contracted with or has not been represented by a wholesaler licensed under section 18 for the preceding 6 months.
(b) The commission may issue to an applicant who: (1) operates a winery whose total annual production, including that of its affiliates, franchises and subsidiaries, is less than 30,000 gallons of wine; provided, however, any wine or wine product fermented from other than grapes shall not be included in the aforementioned 30,000 gallon figure; and (2) is authorized by the appropriate licensing authority to manufacture, export and sell wine, a small winery shipment license to sell and ship wine or winery products produced by the winery: (i) at retail directly to consumers; (ii) at wholesale in kegs, casks, barrels or bottles to a person licensed under section 12, 13 or 14; (iii) at wholesale for the sole purpose of resale in containers in which wine was delivered to any person licensed under section 15; provided, that all direct deliveries of wine from a winery to a section 15 licensee shall not exceed 250 cases of wine annually; (iv) at wholesale to a person licensed under section 18, 19 or 19B; (v) at wholesale to churches and religious societies, educational institutions, incorporated hospitals, homes for the aged, manufacturers of food products and manufacturers of drugs and chemicals under section 28; or (vi) at wholesale to a registered pharmacist holding a certificate of fitness under section 30.
(c) The annual license fee for a license issued under this section shall be $100 per winery; provided, however, that an affiliate, franchise or subsidiary thereof shall require a separate license. The applicant shall provide the commission and the department of revenue with a true copy of the applicable alcoholic beverage licenses to manufacture, export and sell its wine as issued by the appropriate licensing authority. A copy of the wine shipment license, obtained under this section, shall be sent by the commission to the department of revenue to be kept on file.
(d) A person licensed under this section may ship wine in accordance with section 22.
(e) A household shall not receive delivery of more than 240 liters of wine per year from licensees under this section.
* * *