Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTII > TITLEII > CHAPTER201 > Section6A
[Text of section effective until July 1, 2009. Repealed by 2008, 521, Sec. 21. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
[Subsection (a) effective until June 30, 2009. For text effective June 30, 2009, see below.]
* * *
by the register to the department of mental retardation. The court may require additional testimony as to the existence and degree of mental retardation, and may require the person subject to the petition to submit to examination.
[Subsection (a) as amended by 2008, 451, Sec. 143 effective June 30, 2009. See 2008, 451, Sec. 187. For text effective until June 30, 2009, see above.]
(a) A parent of a mentally retarded person, two or more relatives or friends of a mentally retarded person, a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the commonwealth whose corporate charter authorizes the corporation to act as guardian of a mentally retarded person, or any agency within the executive offices of human services or educational affairs may file a petition in the probate court asking to have a guardian appointed for such mentally retarded person. If, after notice as provided in section seven and a hearing, the court finds that the person is mentally retarded to the degree that he is incapable of making informed decisions with respect to the conduct of his personal and financial affairs, that failure to appoint a guardian would create an unreasonable risk to his health, welfare and property, and that appointment of a conservator pursuant to section sixteen B would not eliminate such risk, it may appoint a guardian of his person and estate. The court shall not so find unless the petition is accompanied by a report from a clinical team consisting of a physician, a licensed psychologist and a social worker or certified psychiatric nurse clinical specialist, each of whom is experienced in the evaluation of mentally retarded persons, that it has examined the said person and has determined that he is mentally retarded to the degree that he is incapable of making informed decisions with respect to the conduct of his personal and financial affairs. The court shall not, pursuant to this section, appoint as guardian any person or organization which, in its opinion, has any interest, responsibilities or powers which would render such person or organization unable to perform the duties of guardian in the best interest of the mentally retarded person. A copy of such appointment shall be sent by mail by the register to the department of developmental services. The court may require additional testimony as to the existence and degree of mental retardation, and may require the person subject to the petition to submit to examination.
(b) No guardian so appointed shall have the authority to cause to admit or commit such mentally retarded person to a mental health or retardation facility unless the court specifically finds the same to be in the best interests of such person and specifically authorizes such admission or commitment by its order or decree. The court shall not authorize such admission or commitment except after a hearing for the purposes of which counsel shall be provided for any indigent mentally retarded person.
* * *