Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTII > TITLEII > CHAPTER201 > Section6A
[Text of section effective until July 1, 2009. Repealed by 2008, 521, Sec. 21. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
[Subsection (a) effective until June 30, 2009. For text effective June 30, 2009, see below.]
* * *
(d) The court may delegate to a guardian the authority to monitor the treatment process to ensure that an antipsychotic medication treatment plan is followed, provided a guardian is readily available for such purpose. Approval of a treatment plan shall not be withheld, however, because a guardian is not available to serve as monitor. In such circumstances, the court shall appoint a suitable person to monitor the treatment process to ensure that the antipsychotic medication treatment plan is followed. Reasonable expense incurred in such monitoring may be paid out of the estate of such person, by the petitioner, or, subject to appropriation, by the commonwealth, as may be determined by the court.
(e) At a hearing relative to authority to cause to admit or commit or authority to administer antipsychotic medication, the court shall require the attendance of such allegedly mentally retarded person unless the court finds that there exists extraordinary circumstances requiring his absence, in which event the attendance of his counsel shall suffice; provided that the court may base its findings exclusively upon affidavits and other documentary evidence if it (1) determines, after careful inquiry and upon representations of counsel, that there are no contested issues of fact and (2) includes in its findings the reason that oral testimony was not required. The court may also appoint one or more persons experienced in the evaluation, care and treatment of mentally retarded persons to examine such person and report their conclusions to the court.
(f) Reasonable expenses incurred in any examination conducted pursuant to this section shall be paid by the petitioner, the estate of such persons, or by the commonwealth as the court may determine.
(g) The guardian of a mentally retarded person shall act to protect the welfare of such person and may utilize the services of agencies and individuals to provide necessary and desirable social and protective services of different types appropriate to such person including, but not limited to, counseling services, advocacy services, legal services, and other aid as he deems to be in the interest of such person.
(h) Any privilege established by section one hundred and thirty-five of chapter one hundred and twelve or by section twenty B of chapter two hundred and thirty-three, relating to confidential communications, shall not prohibit the filing of reports or affidavits, or the giving of testimony, pursuant to this chapter, for the purpose of obtaining treatment of a mentally retarded person; provided, however, that such person has been informed prior to making such communication that they may be used for such purpose and has waived the privilege.