Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTII > TITLEII > CHAPTER201 > Section8
[Text of section effective until July 1, 2009. Repealed by 2008, 521, Sec. 21. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
Section 8. A person who, by excessive drinking, gaming, idleness, or debauchery of any kind, so spends, wastes or lessens his estate as to expose himself or his family to want or suffering, or the department of public welfare, to charge or expense for his support or for the support of his family, may be adjudged a spendthrift. The department of public welfare or a relative of the alleged spendthrift, may file a petition in the probate court, stating the facts and circumstances of the case and praying that a guardian be appointed. If after notice as provided in the following section, and after hearing, the court finds that he is a spendthrift, it shall appoint a guardian of his person and estate.