Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTII > TITLEII > CHAPTER201 > Section9
[Text of section effective until July 1, 2009. Repealed by 2008, 521, Sec. 21. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
Section 9. Upon such petition the court shall cause not less than seven days’ notice of the time and place appointed for the hearing to be given to the alleged spendthrift, except that the court may, for cause shown, direct that a shorter notice be given. If the alleged spendthrift is married, no guardian shall be appointed without such notice to said married person’s spouse as the court may order.