Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTIV > TITLEI > CHAPTER268B > Section7
  Section 7. Any person who violates the confidentiality of a commission inquiry under the provisions of paragraph (a) of section four of this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
[ Second paragraph effective until September 29, 2009. For text effective September 29, 2009, see below.]
  Any person who willfully affirms or swears falsely in regard to any material matter before a commission proceeding under paragraph (c) of section four of this chapter, or who files a false statement of financial interests under section five of this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than three years, or in a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or both.
[ Second paragraph as amended by 2009, 28, Secs. 96 and 97 effective September 29, 2009. For text effective until September 29, 2009, see above.]
  Any person who willfully affirms or swears falsely in regard to any material matter before a commission proceeding under paragraph (c) of section four of this chapter, or who willfully files a materially false statement of financial interests under section five of this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/ 2 years, or both.