Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-110-of-2006 > 110-2006-ii > Section-125-3206
MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 110 of 2006
125.3206 Residential use of property; adult foster care facilities; family or group child care homes.
Sec. 206.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a state licensed residential facility shall be considered a residential use of property for the purposes of zoning and a permitted use in all residential zones and is not subject to a special use or conditional use permit or procedure different from those required for other dwellings of similar density in the same zone.
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to adult foster care facilities licensed by a state agency for care and treatment of persons released from or assigned to adult correctional institutions.
(3) For a county or township, a family child care home is considered a residential use of property for the purposes of zoning and a permitted use in all residential zones and is not subject to a special use or conditional use permit or procedure different from those required for other dwellings of similar density in the same zone.
(4) For a county or township, a group child care home shall be issued a special use permit, conditional use permit, or other similar permit if the group child care home meets all of the following standards:
(a) Is located not closer than 1,500 feet to any of the following:
(i) Another licensed group child care home.
(ii) An adult foster care small group home or large group home licensed under the adult foster care facility licensing act, 1979 PA 218, MCL 400.701 to 400.737.
(iii) A facility offering substance abuse treatment and rehabilitation service to 7 or more people licensed under article 6 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.6101 to 333.6523.
(iv) A community correction center, resident home, halfway house, or other similar facility which houses an inmate population under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections.
(b) Has appropriate fencing for the safety of the children in the group child care home as determined by the local unit of government.
(c) Maintains the property consistent with the visible characteristics of the neighborhood.
(d) Does not exceed 16 hours of operation during a 24-hour period. The local unit of government may limit but not prohibit the operation of a group child care home between the hours of 10 p.m. and 6 a.m.
(e) Meets regulations, if any, governing signs used by a group child care home to identify itself.
(f) Meets regulations, if any, requiring a group child care home operator to provide off-street parking accommodations for his or her employees.
(5) For a city or village, a group child care home may be issued a special use permit, conditional use permit, or other similar permit.
(6) A licensed or registered family or group child care home that operated before March 30, 1989 is not required to comply with the requirements of this section.
(7) The requirements of this section shall not prevent a local unit of government from inspecting and enforcing a family or group child care home for the home’s compliance with the local unit of government’s zoning ordinance. For a county or township, an ordinance shall not be more restrictive for a family or group child care home than as provided under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128.
(8) The subsequent establishment of any of the facilities listed under subsection (4)(a) will not affect any subsequent special use permit renewal, conditional use permit renewal, or other similar permit renewal pertaining to the group child care home.
(9) The requirements of this section shall not prevent a local unit of government from issuing a special use permit, conditional use permit, or other similar permit to a licensed or registered group child care home that does not meet the standards listed under subsection (4).
(10) The distances required under subsection (4)(a) shall be measured along a road, street, or place maintained by this state or a local unit of government and generally open to the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular traffic, not including an alley.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 219, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2007