Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-110-of-2006 > 110-2006-iv > Section-125-3404
MICHIGAN ZONING ENABLING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 110 of 2006
125.3404 Interim zoning ordinance.
Sec. 404.
(1) To protect the public health, safety, and general welfare of the inhabitants and the lands and resources of a local unit of government during the period required for the preparation and enactment of an initial zoning ordinance under this act, the legislative body of a local unit of government may direct the zoning commission to submit, within a specified period of time, recommendations as to the provisions of an interim zoning ordinance.
(2) Before presenting its recommendations to the legislative body, the zoning commission of a township shall submit the interim zoning ordinance, or an amendment to the ordinance, to the county zoning commission or the coordinating zoning committee, for the purpose of coordinating the zoning ordinance with the zoning ordinances of a township, city, or village having a common boundary with the township. The ordinance shall be considered approved 15 days from the date the zoning ordinance is submitted to the legislative body.
(3) After approval, the legislative body, by majority vote of its members, may give the interim ordinance or amendments to the interim ordinance immediate effect. An interim ordinance and subsequent amendments shall be filed and published as required under section 401.
(4) The interim ordinance, including any amendments, shall be limited to 1 year from the effective date and to not more than 2 years of renewal thereafter by resolution of the local unit of government.
History: 2006, Act 110, Eff. July 1, 2006