Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-125 > Act-230-of-1972 > Section-125-1508b
STILLE-DEROSSETT-HALE SINGLE STATE CONSTRUCTION CODE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 230 of 1972
125.1508b Administration and enforcement of act and state construction code.
* * *
(2) A governmental subdivision that has assumed the responsibility for administering and enforcing this act and the code may, through its chief legal officer, issue a complaint and obtain a warrant for a violation of this act or the code and prosecute the violation with the same power and authority it possesses in prosecuting a local ordinance violation. If pursuant to section 23, a governmental subdivision has by ordinance designated a violation of the act or code as a municipal civil infraction, the governmental subdivision may issue a citation or municipal ordinance violation notice pursuant to chapter 87 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.8701 to 600.8735, for a violation of the act or code. Unless otherwise provided by local law or ordinance, the legislative body of a governmental subdivision responsible for administration and enforcement of this act and the code shall designate an enforcing agency that shall discharge the responsibilities of the governmental subdivision under this act. Governmental subdivisions may provide by agreement for joint enforcement of this act.
(3) Subject to the other provisions of this act, an enforcing agency is any official or agent of a governmental subdivision that is registered under the building officials and inspectors registration act, 1986 PA 54, MCL 338.2301 to 338.2313, qualified by experience or training to perform the duties associated with construction code administration and enforcement.
(4) Before December 28, 1999, the director shall provide each governmental subdivision administering and enforcing this act and the code with a notice of intent form. This form shall set forth the date return receipt is required, which date shall not be less than 60 days. The chief elected official of the governmental subdivision that receives this notice shall indicate on the form the intention of the governmental subdivision as to whether it shall continue to administer and enforce this act and the code and transmit this notice to the director within the prescribed period. If a governmental subdivision fails to submit a notice of intent to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code within the date set forth in the notice, the director shall send a notice by registered mail to the clerk of that governmental subdivision. This notice shall indicate that the governmental subdivision has 15 additional days in which to submit a notice of intent to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code. If the governmental subdivision does not respond by the end of the 15 additional days, it shall be conclusively presumed that the governmental subdivision does not intend to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code and the director shall assume the responsibility for administering and enforcing this act and the code in that governmental subdivision, unless the county within which the governmental subdivision is located submits a notice of intent to continue to administer and enforce this act and the code.
* * *