Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-18 > Act-223-of-1976 > Section-18-351
CRIME VICTIMS COMPENSATION BOARD (EXCERPT)
Act 223 of 1976
18.351 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) “Claimant” means a victim or intervenor who is injured, or any other person eligible for an award under section 4(1) or 5(1), who files a claim under this act.
(b) “Commission” means the crime victim services commission.
(c) “Crime” means an act that is 1 of the following:
(i) A crime under the laws of this state or the United States that causes an injury within this state.
(ii) An act committed in another state that if committed in this state would constitute a crime under the laws of this state or the United States, that causes an injury within this state or that causes an injury to a resident of this state within a state that does not have a victim compensation program eligible for funding from the victims of crime act of 1984, chapter XIV of title II of the comprehensive crime control act of 1984, Public Law 98-473, 98 Stat. 2170.
(iii) An act of international terrorism as defined in section 2331 of title 18 of the United States code, 18 U.S.C. 2331, committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States that causes an injury to a resident of this state.
(d) “Intervenor” means a person who goes to the aid of one who has become a victim of a crime and who suffers personal physical injury.
(e) “Out-of-pocket loss” means the unreimbursed and unreimbursable expenses or indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical care, psychological counseling, replacement services, any nonmedical remedial treatment rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing, or other services necessary as a result of the injury upon which a claim is based.
(f) “Personal physical injury” means actual bodily harm and includes pregnancy.
(g) “Replacement services” means homemaking tasks, child care, transportation, and other services previously performed by the victim that, because of the victim's injury, must temporarily or permanently be performed by a person other than the victim.
(h) “Support” means actual monetary payments made by a victim or intervenor to or for a person principally dependent on the victim or intervenor.
(i) “Victim” means a person who suffers a personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime.
History: 1976, Act 223, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 157, Imd. Eff. Nov. 15, 1985 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 316, Imd. Eff. Dec. 20, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 348, Imd. Eff. Jan. 10, 1994 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 519, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1997