Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-28 > Act-295-of-1994 > 295-1994-ii > Section-28-725a
SEX OFFENDERS REGISTRATION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 295 of 1994
28.725a Notice to registered individual; explanation of duties; reporting requirements.
* * *
(b) If the person is registered for 1 or more listed offenses that are felonies, not earlier than the first day or later than the fifteenth day of each April, July, October, and January following initial verification or registration. As used in this subdivision, "felony" means that term as defined in section 1 of chapter I of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 761.1.
(5) The continued reporting requirements of this section following initial registration do not apply to an individual convicted as a juvenile of committing an offense described in section 8c(15)(a) or (b) committed by the individual when he or she was less than 17 years of age, except that the individual shall report a change in his or her residence within this state or to another state as provided in this section within 10 days after the change of residence is made. If the individual fails to file a petition under section 8c before he or she becomes 18 years of age, or if his or her petition is denied by the court, the individual shall report as otherwise required under this section.
(6) When an individual reports under subsection (3) or (4), an officer or authorized employee of the local law enforcement agency, sheriff's department, or department post shall verify the individual's residence or domicile and any information required to be reported under section 4a. The officer or authorized employee shall sign and date a verification form. The officer shall give a copy of the signed form showing the date of verification to the individual. The officer or employee shall forward verification information to the department by the law enforcement information network in the manner the department prescribes. The department shall revise the databases maintained under section 8 as necessary and shall indicate verification in the compilation under section 8(2).
(7) Except as otherwise provided in section 5b, beginning October 16, 2004, an individual who reports as prescribed under subsection (3) or (4) and who has not already paid the fee prescribed under section 7(1) shall pay a $35.00 registration fee. An individual shall only be required to pay a fee once under this subsection.
(8) An individual required to be registered under this act shall maintain either a valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, or an official state personal identification card issued under 1972 PA 222, MCL 28.291 to 28.300, with the individual's current address. The license or card may be used as proof of domicile or residence under this section. In addition, the officer or authorized employee may require the individual to produce another document bearing his or her name and address, including, but not limited to, voter registration or a utility or other bill. The department may specify other satisfactory proof of domicile or residence.
* * *