Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-38 > Act-314-of-1965 > Section-38-1133
PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYSTEM INVESTMENT ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 314 of 1965
38.1133 Investment authority; investment fiduciary; investing, reinvesting, holding in nominee form, and managing assets of system; powers and duties; costs; prohibited acts; exceptions; requirements; debt instrument issued by foreign country; list of expenses.
* * *
(ii) The liquidity and current return of the investments of the system relative to the anticipated cash flow requirements of the system.
(iii) The projected return of the investments of the system relative to the funding objectives of the system.
(e) Give appropriate consideration to investments that would enhance the general welfare of this state and its citizens if those investments offer the safety and rate of return comparable to other investments permitted under this act and available to the investment fiduciary at the time the investment decision is made.
(f) Prepare and maintain written objectives, policies, and strategies with clearly defined accountability and responsibility for implementing and executing the system's investments.
(g) Monitor the investment of the system's assets with regard to the limitations on those investments pursuant to this act. Upon discovery that an investment causes the system to exceed a limitation prescribed in this act, the investment fiduciary shall reallocate assets in a prudent manner in order to comply with the prescribed limitation.
(4) An investment fiduciary who is an investment fiduciary of any of the following shall comply with the divestment from terror act, 2008 PA 234, MCL 129.291 to 129.301, in making investments under this act:
(a) The Tier 1 retirement plan available under the state employees' retirement act, 1943 PA 240, MCL 38.1 to 38.69.
(b) The Tier 1 retirement plan available under the judges retirement act of 1992, 1992 PA 234, MCL 38.2101 to 38.2670.
(c) The state police retirement system created under the state police retirement act of 1986, 1986 PA 182, MCL 38.1601 to 38.1648.
(d) The public school employees retirement system created under the public school employees retirement act of 1979, 1980 PA 300, MCL 38.1301 to 38.1408.
(5) An investment fiduciary may use a portion of the income of the system to defray the costs of investing, managing, and protecting the assets of the system; may retain investment and all other services necessary for the conduct of the affairs of the system; and may pay reasonable compensation for those services. Subject to an annual appropriation by the legislature, a deduction from the income of a state administered system resulting from the payment of those costs shall be made.
(6) The system shall be a separate and distinct trust fund and the assets of the system shall be for the exclusive benefit of the participants and their beneficiaries and of defraying reasonable expenses of investing the assets of the system. With respect to a system, an investment fiduciary shall not cause the system to engage in a transaction if he or she knows or should know that the transaction is any of the following, either directly or indirectly:
(a) A sale or exchange or a leasing of any property from the system to a party in interest for less than the fair market value, or from a party in interest to the system for more than the fair market value.
(b) A lending of money or other extension of credit from the system to a party in interest without the receipt of adequate security and a reasonable rate of interest, or from a party in interest to the system with the provision of excessive security or at an unreasonably high rate of interest.
(c) A transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, the political subdivision sponsoring the system of any assets of the system for less than adequate consideration.
(d) The furnishing of goods, services, or facilities from the system to a party in interest for less than adequate consideration, or from a party in interest to the system for more than adequate consideration.
(7) With respect to a system subject to this act, an investment fiduciary shall not do any of the following:
(a) Deal with the assets of the system in his or her own interest or for his or her own account.
(b) In his or her individual or any other capacity act in any transaction involving the system on behalf of a party whose interests are adverse to the interests of the system or the interest of its participants or participants' beneficiaries.
(c) Receive any consideration for his or her own personal account from any party dealing with the system in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the system.
(8) This section does not prohibit an investment fiduciary from doing any of the following:
(a) Receiving any benefit to which he or she may be entitled as a participant or participant's beneficiary of the system.
(b) Receiving any reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred in the performance of his or her duties for the system.
(c) Serving as an investment fiduciary in addition to being an officer, employee, agent, or other representative of the political subdivision sponsoring the system.
(d) Receiving agreed upon compensation for services from the system.
(9) Except for an employee of a system, this state, or the political subdivision sponsoring a system, when acting in the capacity as an investment fiduciary, an investment fiduciary who is qualified under section 12c(1)(b) shall meet 1 of the following requirements:
(a) Be a registered investment adviser under either the investment advisers act of 1940, 15 USC 80b-1 to 80b-21, the uniform securities act, 1964 PA 265, MCL 451.501 to 451.818, or the uniform securities act (2002), 2008 PA 551, MCL 451.2101 to 451.2703.
(b) Be a bank as defined under the investment advisers act of 1940, 15 USC 80b-1 to 80b-21.
(c) Be an insurance company qualified under section 16(3).
* * *