Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-388 > Act-94-of-1979 > 94-1979-2 > Section-388-1620
THE STATE SCHOOL AID ACT OF 1979 (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1979
388.1620 Foundation allowance; payments to districts, public school academies, and university schools; definitions.
* * *
History: Add. 1993, Act 336, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 172, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 283, Imd. Eff. July 12, 1994 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 360, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1994 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 130, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 180, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1996 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 300, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 24, Imd. Eff. June 16, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 93, Eff. Oct. 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 142, Imd. Eff. Nov. 19, 1997 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 339, Imd. Eff. Oct. 13, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 553, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 1999 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 119, Imd. Eff. July 20, 1999 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 297, Imd. Eff. July 26, 2000 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 121, Imd. Eff. Sept. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 191, Imd. Eff. Apr. 26, 2002 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 521, Imd. Eff. July 25, 2002 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 141, Eff. Jan. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 158, Imd. Eff. Aug. 11, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 351, Imd. Eff. Sept. 30, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 155, Eff. Oct. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 120, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 2006 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 342, Eff. Oct. 1, 2006 ;-- Am. 2007, Act 137, Imd. Eff. Nov. 8, 2007 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 268, Eff. Oct. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 561, Imd. Eff. Jan. 16, 2009 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 73, Imd. Eff. July 9, 2009 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 121, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 2009 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 110, Imd. Eff. July 8, 2010
Compiler's Notes: The words “1/3 of” in subsection (20)(a)(i)(Q), as amended by Act 283 of 1994, were vetoed by the governor on July 9, 1994.The last sentence of subsection (9), and subsections (18) and (19), as amended by Act 360 of 1994, were vetoed by the governor on December 22, 1994.Subsection (11), as amended by Act 130 of 1995, was vetoed by the governor on June 30, 1995.Enacting section 3 of Act 521 of 2002 provides:“Enacting section 3. This amendatory act does not take effect unless the tax on cigarettes under the tobacco products tax act, 1993 PA 327, MCL 205.421 to 205.436, is increased by 50 cents or more per pack of cigarettes (25 mills per cigarette) effective on or before September 30, 2002 and the revenue from not less than 20 cents per pack of cigarettes (10 mills per cigarette) of that increase is dedicated by law for deposit into the state school aid fund established by section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963.”For legislation increasing tax on cigarettes and dedicating a portion of increased revenue to state school aid fund, see 2002 PA 503, Imd. Eff. July 18, 2002.Subsection (20), as amended by Act 158 of 2003, was vetoed by the governor on August 11, 2003. The text of subsection (20) set forth above in this section (MCL 388.1620) derives from Act 141 of 2003. In the veto message accompanying her veto of certain items in Enrolled House Bill 4401 (Act 158 of 2003), the governor stated, “I have vetoed amendatory language in Section 20(20) that stops the annual $15 million supplemental payment to Detroit Public Schools at the end of fiscal year 2003. Existing language clearly indicates that this supplemental funding is intended to continue as long as the reform board remains in place. I intend to honor that commitment.”Enacting section 1 of Act 351 of 2004 provides:“Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2004-2005 is estimated at $11,173,900,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,113,650,400.00.”Enacting section 1 of 2005 PA 155 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in House Bill No. 4831 of the 93rd Legislature from state sources for fiscal year 2005-2006 is estimated at $11,364,814,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2005-2006 are estimated at $11,341,913,100.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 342 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2006-2007 is estimated at $11,682,508,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2006-2007 are estimated at $11,536,597,200.00.(2) In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for fiscal year 2005-2006 in this amendatory act and 2005 PA 155 is estimated at $11,308,027,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,285,376,300.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 137 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2007-2008 is estimated at $11,527,973,800.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2007-2008 are estimated at $11,458,493,300.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 268 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2008-2009 is estimated at $11,816,898,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2008-2009 are estimated at $11,602,465,900.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 73 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in 2008 PA 268 from state sources for fiscal year 2008-2009 is estimated at $11,097,798,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2008-2009 are estimated at $10,890,765,900.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 121 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2009-2010 is estimated at $10,825,754,100.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2009-2010 are estimated at $10,718,801,700.00."Subsection (25), as amended by Act 110 of 2010, was vetoed by the governor on July 7, 2010.