Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-218-of-1979 > Section-400-706
ADULT FOSTER CARE FACILITY LICENSING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1979
400.706 Definitions; P to Q.
Sec. 6.
(1) “Personal care” means personal assistance provided by a licensee or an agent or employee of a licensee to a resident who requires assistance with dressing, personal hygiene, grooming, maintenance of a medication schedule as directed and supervised by the resident's physician, or the development of those personal and social skills required to live in the least restrictive environment.
(2) “Physical disability” means a determinable physical characteristic of an individual that may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional disorder.
(3) “Physical plant” means the structure in which a facility is located and all physical appurtenances to the facility.
(4) “Protection”, subject to section 26a(2), means the continual responsibility of the licensee to take reasonable action to insure the health, safety, and well-being of a resident, including protection from physical harm, humiliation, intimidation, and social, moral, financial, and personal exploitation while on the premises, while under the supervision of the licensee or an agent or employee of the licensee, or when the resident's assessment plan states that the resident needs continuous supervision.
(5) “Provisional license” means a license issued to a facility that has previously been licensed under this act or an act repealed by this act but is temporarily unable to conform to the requirements of a regular license prescribed in this act or rules promulgated under this act.
(6) “Quality of care” means the foster care of residents of a facility and other similar items not related to the physical plant that address themselves to the general physical and mental health, welfare, and well-being of residents.
History: 1979, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 27, 1980 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 194, Eff. Aug. 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 442, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1998
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of state fire marshal to department of labor and economic growth, bureau of construction codes and fire safety, by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of family services from the department of consumer and industry services to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of adult foster care licensing advisory council to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.