Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-280-of-1939 > 280-1939-county-department-of-social-services > Section-400-106
THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 280 of 1939
400.106 "Medically indigent individual," "Medicaid contracted health plan," "medical institution," and "Title XVI" defined; notice of legal action; recovery of expenses by state department or medicaid contracted health plan; priority against proceeds.
Sec. 106.
(1) A medically indigent individual is defined as:
(a) An individual receiving family independence program benefits or an individual receiving supplemental security income under title XVI or state supplementation under title XVI subject to limitations imposed by the director according to title XIX.
(b) Except as provided in section 106a, an individual who meets all of the following conditions:
(i) The individual has applied in the manner the family independence agency prescribes.
(ii) The individual's need for the type of medical assistance available under this act for which the individual applied has been professionally established and payment for it is not available through the legal obligation of a public or private contractor to pay or provide for the care without regard to the income or resources of the patient. The state department is subrogated to any right of recovery that a patient may have for the cost of hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, and other medical services not to exceed the amount of funds expended by the state department for the care and treatment of the patient. The patient or other person acting in the patient's behalf shall execute and deliver an assignment of claim or other authorizations as necessary to secure the right of recovery to the department. A payment may be withheld under this act for medical assistance for an injury or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or reimbursement for the cost of medical care under sections 3101 to 3179 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179, or under another policy of insurance providing medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the individual unless the individual's entitlement to that medical care or reimbursement is at issue. If a payment is made, the state department, to enforce its subrogation right, may do either of the following: (a) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors, against the third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual; (b) institute and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual, in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. The state department may institute the proceedings in its own name or in the name of the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. As provided in section 6023 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6023, the state department, in enforcing its subrogation right, shall not satisfy a judgment against the third person's property that is exempt from levy and sale. The
* * *