Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-280-of-1939 > 280-1939-county-department-of-social-services > Section-400-106
THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 280 of 1939
400.106 "Medically indigent individual," "Medicaid contracted health plan," "medical institution," and "Title XVI" defined; notice of legal action; recovery of expenses by state department or medicaid contracted health plan; priority against proceeds.
* * *
(ii) The individual's need for the type of medical assistance available under this act for which the individual applied has been professionally established and payment for it is not available through the legal obligation of a public or private contractor to pay or provide for the care without regard to the income or resources of the patient. The state department is subrogated to any right of recovery that a patient may have for the cost of hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, and other medical services not to exceed the amount of funds expended by the state department for the care and treatment of the patient. The patient or other person acting in the patient's behalf shall execute and deliver an assignment of claim or other authorizations as necessary to secure the right of recovery to the department. A payment may be withheld under this act for medical assistance for an injury or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or reimbursement for the cost of medical care under sections 3101 to 3179 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179, or under another policy of insurance providing medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the individual unless the individual's entitlement to that medical care or reimbursement is at issue. If a payment is made, the state department, to enforce its subrogation right, may do either of the following: (a) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors, against the third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual; (b) institute and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual, in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. The state department may institute the proceedings in its own name or in the name of the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. As provided in section 6023 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6023, the state department, in enforcing its subrogation right, shall not satisfy a judgment against the third person's property that is exempt from levy and sale. The injured, diseased, or disabled individual may proceed in his or her own name, collecting the costs without the necessity of joining the state department or the state as a named party. The injured, diseased, or disabled individual shall notify the state department of the action or proceeding entered into upon commencement of the action or proceeding. An action taken by the state or the state department in connection with the right of recovery afforded by this section does not deny the injured, diseased, or disabled individual any part of the recovery beyond the costs expended on the individual's behalf by the state department. The costs of legal action initiated by the state shall be paid by the state. A payment shall not be made under this act for medical assistance for an injury, disease, or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or the cost of medical care under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941; except that payment may be made if an appropriate application for medical care or the cost of the medical care has been made under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, entitlement has not been finally determined, and an arrangement satisfactory to the state department has been made for reimbursement if the claim under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, is finally sustained.
(iii) The individual has an annual income that is below, or subject to limitations imposed by the director and because of medical expenses falls below, the protected basic maintenance level. The protected basic maintenance level for 1-person and 2-person families shall be at least 100% of the payment standards generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program. For families of 3 or more persons, the protected basic maintenance level shall be at least 100% of the payment standard generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program. These levels shall recognize regional variations and shall not exceed 133-1/3% of the payment standard generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program.
(iv) The individual, if a family independence program related individual and living alone, has liquid or marketable assets of not more than $2,000.00 in value, or, if a 2-person family, the family has liquid or marketable assets of not more than $3,000.00 in value. The state department shall establish comparable liquid or marketable asset amounts for larger family groups. Excluded in making the determination of the value of liquid or marketable assets are the values of: the homestead; clothing; household effects; $1,000.00 of cash surrender value of life insurance, except that if the health of the insured makes continuance of the insurance desirable, the entire cash surrender value of life insurance is excluded from consideration, up to the maximum provided or allowed by federal regulations and in accordance with state department rules; the fair market value of tangible personal property used in earning income; an amount paid as judgment or settlement for damages suffered as a result of exposure to agent orange, as defined in section 5701 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.5701; and a space or plot purchased for the purposes of burial for the person. For individuals related to the title XVI program, the appropriate resource levels and property exemptions specified in title XVI shall be used.
(v) The individual is not an inmate of a public institution except as a patient in a medical institution.
* * *