Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-280-of-1939 > 280-1939-county-department-of-social-services > Section-400-106
THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 280 of 1939
400.106 "Medically indigent individual," "Medicaid contracted health plan," "medical institution," and "Title XVI" defined; notice of legal action; recovery of expenses by state department or medicaid contracted health plan; priority against proceeds.
* * *
(ii) The individual's need for the type of medical assistance available under this act for which the individual applied has been professionally established and payment for it is not available through the legal obligation of a public or private contractor to pay or provide for the care without regard to the income or resources of the patient. The state department is subrogated to any right of recovery that a patient may have for the cost of hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, and other medical services not to exceed the amount of funds expended by the state department for the care and treatment of the patient. The patient or other person acting in the patient's behalf shall execute and deliver an assignment of claim or other authorizations as necessary to secure the right of recovery to the department. A payment may be withheld under this act for medical assistance for an injury or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or reimbursement for the cost of medical care under sections 3101 to 3179 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179, or under another policy of insurance providing medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the individual unless the individual's entitlement to that medical care or reimbursement is at issue. If a payment is made, the state department, to enforce its subrogation right, may do either of the following: (a) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors, against the third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual; (b) institute and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual, in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. The state department may institute the proceedings in its own name or in the name of the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. As provided in section 6023 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6023, the state department, in enforcing its subrogation right, shall not satisfy a judgment against the third person's property that is exempt from levy and sale. The
* * *
(4) If a legal action in which the state department, a medicaid contracted health plan, or both has a right to recover expenses paid under this act is filed and settled after November 29, 2004 without notice to the state department or the medicaid contracted health plan, the state department or the medicaid contracted health plan may file a legal action against the individual or his or her legal counsel, or both, to recover expenses paid under this act. The attorney general shall recover any cost or attorney fees associated with a recovery under this subsection.
(5) The state department has first priority against the proceeds of the net recovery from the settlement or judgment in an action settled in which notice has been provided under subsection (3). A medicaid contracted health plan has priority immediately after the state department in an action settled in which notice has been provided under subsection (3). The state department and a medicaid contracted health plan shall recover the full cost of expenses paid under this act unless the state department or the medicaid contracted health plan agrees to accept an amount less than the full amount. If the individual would recover less against the proceeds of the net recovery than the expenses paid under this act, the state department or medicaid contracted health plan, and the individual shall share equally in the proceeds of the net recovery. As used in this subsection, "net recovery" means the total settlement or judgment less the costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of the individual who obtains the settlement or judgment.
History: Add. 1966, Act 321, Eff. Oct. 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 289, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 160, Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 1970 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 189, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1974 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 284, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 623, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 405, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 145, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1990 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 33, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 409, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 144, Imd. Eff. May 22, 2006
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the home help program and the physical disabilities program from the family independence agency to the director of the department of community health, see E.R.O. No. 1997-5, compiled at MCL 400.224 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 280