Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-400 > Act-280-of-1939 > 280-1939-county-department-of-social-services > Section-400-106
THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 280 of 1939
400.106 "Medically indigent individual," "Medicaid contracted health plan," "medical institution," and "Title XVI" defined; notice of legal action; recovery of expenses by state department or medicaid contracted health plan; priority against proceeds.
* * *
dependents, or survivors. The state department may institute the proceedings in its own name or in the name of the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. As provided in section 6023 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6023, the state department, in enforcing its subrogation right, shall not satisfy a judgment against the third person's property that is exempt from levy and sale. The injured, diseased, or disabled individual may proceed in his or her own name, collecting the costs without the necessity of joining the state department or the state as a named party. The injured, diseased, or disabled individual shall notify the state department of the action or proceeding entered into upon commencement of the action or proceeding. An action taken by the state or the state department in connection with the right of recovery afforded by this section does not deny the injured, diseased, or disabled individual any part of the recovery beyond the costs expended on the individual's behalf by the state department. The costs of legal action initiated by the state shall be paid by the state. A payment shall not be made under this act for medical assistance for an injury, disease, or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or the cost of medical care under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941; except that payment may be made if an appropriate application for medical care or the cost of the medical care has been made under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, entitlement has not been finally determined, and an arrangement satisfactory to the state department has been made for reimbursement if the claim under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, is finally sustained.
(iii) The individual has an annual income that is below, or subject to limitations imposed by the director and because of medical expenses falls below, the protected basic maintenance level. The protected basic maintenance level for 1-person and 2-person families shall be at least 100% of the payment standards generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program. For families of 3 or more persons, the protected basic maintenance level shall be at least 100% of the payment standard generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program. These levels shall recognize regional variations and shall not exceed 133-1/3% of the payment standard generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program.
* * *
(3) An individual receiving medical assistance under this act or his or her legal counsel shall notify the state department when filing an action in which the state department may have a right to recover expenses paid under this act. If the individual is enrolled in a medicaid contracted health plan, the individual or his or her legal counsel shall provide notice to the medicaid contracted health plan in addition to providing notice to the state department.
(4) If a legal action in which the state department, a medicaid contracted health plan, or both has a right to recover expenses paid under this act is filed and settled after November 29, 2004 without notice to the state department or the medicaid contracted health plan, the state department or the medicaid contracted health plan may file a legal action against the individual or his or her legal counsel, or both, to recover expenses paid under this act. The attorney general shall recover any cost or attorney fees associated with a recovery under this subsection.
(5) The state department has first priority against the proceeds of the net recovery from the settlement or judgment in an action settled in which notice has been provided under subsection (3). A medicaid contracted health plan has priority immediately after the state department in an action settled in which notice has been provided under subsection (3). The state department and a medicaid contracted health plan shall recover the full cost of expenses paid under this act unless the state department or the medicaid contracted health plan agrees to accept an amount less than the full amount. If the individual would recover less against the proceeds of the net recovery than the expenses paid under this act, the state department or medicaid contracted health plan, and the individual shall share equally in the proceeds of the net recovery. As used in this subsection, "net recovery" means the total settlement or judgment less the costs and fees incurred by or on behalf of the individual who obtains the settlement or judgment.
History: Add. 1966, Act 321, Eff. Oct. 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 289, Imd. Eff. Aug. 1, 1967 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 160, Imd. Eff. Aug. 2, 1970 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 189, Imd. Eff. Jan. 8, 1974 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 284, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 623, Imd. Eff. Jan. 6, 1979 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 405, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 145, Imd. Eff. June 27, 1990 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 33, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 409, Imd. Eff. Nov. 29, 2004 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 144, Imd. Eff. May 22, 2006
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the home help program and the physical disabilities program from the family independence agency to the director of the department of community health, see E.R.O. No. 1997-5, compiled at MCL 400.224 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 280