Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-408 > Act-154-of-1964 > Section-408-382
MINIMUM WAGE LAW OF 1964 (EXCERPT)
Act 154 of 1964
408.382 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
As used in this act:
(a) “Commissioner” means the director of the department of consumer and industry services.
(b) “Employee” means an individual not less than 16 years of age employed by an employer on the premises of the employer or at a fixed site designated by the employer, and includes a minor employed under section 15(1) of the youth employment standards act, 1978 PA 90, MCL 409.115.
(c) “Employer” means a person, firm, or corporation, including the state and its political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities, and a person acting in the interest of the employer, who employs 2 or more employees at any 1 time within a calendar year. An employer shall be subject to this act during the remainder of that calendar year.
(d) “Employ” means to engage, suffer, or permit to work.
History: 1964, Act 154, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 269, Imd. Eff. July 12, 1966 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 304, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 135, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 45, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1979 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 97, Imd. Eff. Apr. 17, 1980 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 2, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1997
Compiler's Notes: For creation of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation within department of consumer and industry services; transfer of powers and duties of bureau of worker's compensation and unemployment agency to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; transfer of powers and duties of director of bureau of worker's compensation and director of unemployment agency to director of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; and, transfer of powers and duties of wage and hour division of worker's compensation board of magistrates to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, see E.R.O. No. 2002-1, compiled at MCL 445.2004 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For creation of the new wage and hour division as a type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the former wage and hour division of the department of consumer and industry services, transferred to the bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, to the new wage and hour division within the department of labor and economic growth by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.