Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-408 > Act-154-of-1964 > Section-408-384a
MINIMUM WAGE LAW OF 1964 (EXCERPT)
Act 154 of 1964
408.384a Compensation for overtime; exceptions; rules; unpaid minimum wages; appropriation; compensatory time in lieu of monetary overtime compensation.
Sec. 4a.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an employee shall receive compensation at not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed for employment in a workweek in excess of 40 hours.
(2) The state or a political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of the state does not violate subsection (1) with respect to the employment of an employee in fire protection activities or an employee in law enforcement activities, including security personnel in correctional institutions, if any of the following applies:
(a) In a work period of 28 consecutive days, the employee receives for tours of duty, which in the aggregate exceed 216 hours, compensation for those hours in excess of 216 at a rate not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed. The employee's regular rate shall be not less than the statutory minimum hourly rate.
(b) For an employee to whom a work period of at least 7 but less than 28 days applies, in the employee's work period the employee receives for tours of duty, which in the aggregate exceed a number of hours which bears the same ratio to the number of consecutive days in the employee's work period as 216 bears to 28 days, compensation for those excess hours at a rate not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed. The employee's regular rate shall be not less than the statutory minimum hourly rate.
(c) If an employee engaged in fire protection activities would receive overtime payments under this act solely as a result of that employee's trading of time with another employee pursuant to a voluntary trading time arrangement, overtime, if any, shall be paid to employees who participate in the trading of time as if the time trade had not occurred. As used in this subdivision, “trading time arrangement” means a practice under which employees of a fire department voluntarily substitute for one another to allow an employee to attend to personal matters, which practice is neither for the convenience of the employer nor because of the employer's operations.
(3) The state or a political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of the state engaged in the operation of a hospital or an establishment that is an institution primarily engaged in the care of the sick, the aged, or the mentally ill or defective who reside on the premises does not violate subsection (1) if both of the following conditions are met:
(a) Pursuant to a written agreement or written employment policy arrived at between the employer and the employee before performance of the work, a work period of 14 consecutive days is accepted instead of the workweek of 7 consecutive days for purposes of overtime computation.
* * *