Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-408 > Act-154-of-1964 > Section-408-384a
MINIMUM WAGE LAW OF 1964 (EXCERPT)
Act 154 of 1964
408.384a Compensation for overtime; exceptions; rules; unpaid minimum wages; appropriation; compensatory time in lieu of monetary overtime compensation.
Sec. 4a.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an employee shall receive compensation at not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed for employment in a workweek in excess of 40 hours.
(2) The state or a political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of the state does not violate subsection (1) with respect to the employment of an employee in fire protection activities or an employee in law enforcement activities, including security personnel in correctional institutions, if any of the following applies:
(a) In a work period of 28 consecutive days, the employee receives for tours of duty, which in the aggregate exceed 216 hours, compensation for those hours in excess of 216 at a rate not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed. The employee's regular rate shall be not less than the statutory minimum hourly rate.
(b) For an employee to whom a work period of at least 7 but less than 28 days applies, in the employee's work period the employee receives for tours of duty, which in the aggregate exceed a number of hours which bears the same ratio to the number of consecutive days in the employee's work period as 216 bears to 28 days, compensation for those excess hours at a rate not less than 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed. The employee's regular rate shall be not less than the statutory minimum hourly rate.
* * *
(e) An employee employed in agriculture, including farming in all its branches, which among other things includes: the cultivation and tillage of the soil; dairying; the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of agricultural or horticultural commodities; the raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poultry; and a practice, including forestry or lumbering operations, performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with farming operations, including preparation for market, delivery to storage, or delivery to market or to a carrier for transportation to market or the processing or preserving of perishable farm products.
(f) An employee who is not subject to the minimum hourly wage provisions of this act.
(5) The director of the department of consumer and industry services shall promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, to define the terms used in subsection (4).
(6) For purposes of administration and enforcement, an amount owing to an employee that is withheld in violation of this section is unpaid minimum wages under this act.
(7) The legislature shall annually appropriate from the general fund to each political subdivision affected by subsection (2) an amount equal to the difference in direct labor costs before and after January 4, 1979 which arises from any change in existing law resulting from the enactment of subsection (2) and incurred by each such political subdivision.
(8) In lieu of monetary overtime compensation, an employee subject to this act may receive compensatory time off at a rate of not less than 1-1/2 hours for each hour of employment for which overtime compensation is required under this act, subject to all of the following:
(a) The employer allows employees a total of at least 10 days of leave per year without loss of pay and provides the compensatory time to the employee only pursuant to either of the following:
(i) Applicable provisions of a collective bargaining agreement, memorandum of understanding, or any other written agreement between the employer and representative of the employee.
* * *