Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-408 > Act-166-of-1965 > Section-408-551
PREVAILING WAGES ON STATE PROJECTS (EXCERPT)
Act 166 of 1965
408.551 Definitions.
Sec. 1.
As used in this act:
(a) “Construction mechanic” means a skilled or unskilled mechanic, laborer, worker, helper, assistant, or apprentice working on a state project but shall not include executive, administrative, professional, office, or custodial employees.
(b) “State project” means new construction, alteration, repair, installation, painting, decorating, completion, demolition, conditioning, reconditioning, or improvement of public buildings, schools, works, bridges, highways, or roads authorized by a contracting agent.
(c) “Contracting agent” means any officer, school board, board or commission of the state, or a state institution supported in whole or in part by state funds, authorized to enter into a contract for a state project or to perform a state project by the direct employment of labor.
(d) “Commissioner” means the department of labor.
(e) “Locality” means the county, city, village, township, or school district in which the physical work on a state project is to be performed.
History: 1965, Act 166, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 100, Eff. Mar. 30, 1979
Compiler's Notes: For creation of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation within department of consumer and industry services; transfer of powers and duties of bureau of worker's compensation and unemployment agency to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; transfer of powers and duties of director of bureau of worker's compensation and director of unemployment agency to director of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; and, transfer of powers and duties of wage and hour division of worker's compensation board of magistrates to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, see E.R.O. No. 2002-1, compiled at MCL 445.2004 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For creation of the new wage and hour division as a type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the former wage and hour division of the department of consumer and industry services, transferred to the bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, to the new wage and hour division within the department of labor and economic growth by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.