Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-418 > Act-317-of-1969 > 317-1969-7 > Section-418-701a
WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
Act 317 of 1969
418.701a Agreement for sale of state accident fund assets and assumption of liabilities; conditions; consideration; authority of state administrative board or executive director of state accident fund; jurisdiction of court; cause of action; liens, claims, or interests; establishing terms and conditions; evaluating and rejecting proposals; report.
* * *
care corporation reform act, 1980 PA 350, MCL 550.1101 to 550.1704, is accepted, the nonprofit health care corporation, in addition to payment of the purchase price, shall remit to the state treasurer an additional amount calculated by the state treasurer as being equal to the single business tax that a nonprofit health care corporation would have paid on the accumulated assets used to acquire the accident fund if the nonprofit health care corporation were a for-profit mutual insurer.
(8) Nothing in this section shall require the state administrative board to approve or authorize any transaction for the sale of the state accident fund.
(9) Not less than 30 days before the transfer is consummated with a permitted transferee, the state administrative board shall make a report to the legislature providing the name and business address of each bidder; the amount, terms, and conditions of each respective bid; and the copies of the opinions required by subsection (1)(a) and (b).
History: Add. 1993, Act 198, Eff. Dec. 28, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 74, Imd. Eff. May 4, 1998
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 198 of 1993 provides as follows:“Section 3. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act shall not take effect unless the state administrative board certifies in writing to the secretary of state by December 31, 1994 that an agreement for the transfer of all or substantially all of the assets and the assumption of all or substantially all of the liabilities of the state accident fund has been consummated with a permitted transferee pursuant to the requirements of section 701a of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 418.701a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, as added by this amendatory act.“(2) Sections 700 and 701a as added by this amendatory act shall take effect upon the date of enactment of this amendatory act.”The following provision of this section, as added by Act 198 of 1993, was vetoed by the governor on October 18, 1993:“(b) An amount equal to $5,500,000.00 to the pension reserve fund and the dental-vision reserve fund created by section 11 of the state employees' retirement act, Act No. 240 of the Public Acts of 1943, being section 38.11 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, to be divided between the funds in the same proportion that each bears to the total percent of payroll charged to state agencies for the cost of these benefits for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1994.”
Popular Name: Act 317