Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-418 > Act-317-of-1969 > 317-1969-7 > Section-418-701a
WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
Act 317 of 1969
418.701a Agreement for sale of state accident fund assets and assumption of liabilities; conditions; consideration; authority of state administrative board or executive director of state accident fund; jurisdiction of court; cause of action; liens, claims, or interests; establishing terms and conditions; evaluating and rejecting proposals; report.
* * *
(7) The state administrative board for and on behalf of the state of Michigan and subject to the requirements of this section shall have the right in its sole and absolute discretion to establish the terms and conditions of any proposal for the sale of the state accident fund on the basis of its own criteria, to evaluate those proposals by its own criteria, and to reject any or all proposals without assigning any reasons. If 2 or more prospective bids are substantially similar in terms and conditions and the dollar amount of the bids are within 5% of each other, the board shall give preference to a bidder agreeing to retain, for a period of 5 years after the effective date of the transfer, not less than 75% of the employees employed by the accident fund on the effective date of the transfer. The board shall not consider a bidder who does not agree to offer health coverage without preexisting conditions or exclusions to employees employed by the accident fund on the effective date of the transfer and who are retained by the bidder. The state administrative board shall permit a group that is composed solely of a majority of the employees of the state accident fund the opportunity to meet the bid that the board determines is the most favorable for the sale of the fund. If the employees meet this bid, including the standards and preferences of this section, they must do so within 60 days of the presentation to the state administrative board. The employees shall be given the opportunity to form an insurer for the purpose of acquiring the fund and shall be permitted a period of time not to exceed 10 years within which to consummate the sale of the state accident fund. The state administrative board for and on behalf of the state of Michigan expressly reserves the right without giving any reasons and without any liability therefor, at any time and in any respect, to amend or terminate any activities with respect to the sale of the state accident fund, commence or terminate discussions with any or all persons seeking to purchase the state accident fund, reject any or all proposals to acquire the state accident fund, and to negotiate and consummate the sale of the state accident fund with any person. If a proposal submitted by a nonprofit health care corporation operating under the nonprofit health care corporation reform act, 1980 PA 350, MCL 550.1101 to 550.1704, is accepted, the nonprofit health care corporation, in addition to payment of the purchase price, shall remit to the state treasurer an additional amount calculated by the state treasurer as being equal to the single business tax that a nonprofit health care corporation would have paid on the accumulated assets used to acquire the accident fund if the nonprofit health care corporation were a for-profit mutual insurer.
(8) Nothing in this section shall require the state administrative board to approve or authorize any transaction for the sale of the state accident fund.
(9) Not less than 30 days before the transfer is consummated with a permitted transferee, the state administrative board shall make a report to the legislature providing the name and business address of each bidder; the amount, terms, and conditions of each respective bid; and the copies of the opinions required by subsection (1)(a) and (b).
History: Add. 1993, Act 198, Eff. Dec. 28, 1994 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 74, Imd. Eff. May 4, 1998
Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 198 of 1993 provides as follows:“Section 3. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act shall not take effect unless the state administrative board certifies in writing to the secretary of state by December 31, 1994 that an agreement for the transfer of all or substantially all of the assets and the assumption of all or substantially all of the liabilities of the state accident fund has been consummated with a permitted transferee pursuant to the requirements of section 701a of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 418.701a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, as added by this amendatory act.“(2) Sections 700 and 701a as added by this amendatory act shall take effect upon the date of enactment of this amendatory act.”The following provision of this section, as added by Act 198 of 1993, was vetoed by the governor on October 18, 1993:“(b) An amount equal to $5,500,000.00 to the pension reserve fund and the dental-vision reserve fund created by section 11 of the state employees' retirement act, Act No. 240 of the Public Acts of 1943, being section 38.11 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, to be divided between the funds in the same proportion that each bears to the total percent of payroll charged to state agencies for the cost of these benefits for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1994.”
Popular Name: Act 317