Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-418 > Act-317-of-1969 > 317-1969-8 > Section-418-847
WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
Act 317 of 1969
418.847 Setting case for mediation or hearing; hearing; order and opinion.
Sec. 847.
(1) Except as otherwise provided for under this act, upon the filing with the bureau by any party in interest of an application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the case shall be set for mediation or hearing, as applicable. A worker's compensation magistrate shall hear a case that is set for hearing.
(2) For cases in which an application for a hearing under this section is filed after March 31, 1986, the worker's compensation magistrate, in addition to a written order, shall file a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law. The order and opinion shall be part of the record of the hearing.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317