Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-418 > Act-317-of-1969 > 317-1969-8 > Section-418-862
WORKER'S DISABILITY COMPENSATION ACT OF 1969 (EXCERPT)
Act 317 of 1969
418.862 Claim for review as stay of payment; commencement and duration of payment; withholding benefits accruing prior to award; reimbursement of carrier; payment by carrier; interest; payments as accrued compensation in determining attorneys' fees; medical benefits.
Sec. 862.
(1) A claim for review filed pursuant to section 859, 859a, 860, 861, or 864(11) shall not operate as a stay of payment to the claimant of 70% of the weekly benefit required by the terms of the award of the worker's compensation magistrate or arbitrator. Payment shall commence as of the date of the worker's compensation magistrate's or arbitrator's award, and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award. Benefits accruing prior to the award shall be withheld until final determination of the appeal. If the weekly benefit is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be entitled to reimbursement in a sum equal to the compensation paid pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined. Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the second injury fund established in chapter 5. If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall pay all compensation which has become due under the provisions of the award, less any compensation already paid. Interest shall not be paid on amounts paid pending final determination. Payments made to the claimant during the appeal period shall be considered as accrued compensation for purposes of determining attorneys' fees under the rules of the bureau.
(2) A claim for review filed pursuant to section 859a or 864(11) of a case for which an application under section 847 is filed after March 31, 1986 shall not operate as a stay of providing medical benefits required by the terms of the award. Medical benefits shall be provided as of the date of the award and shall continue until final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award. Benefits accruing prior to the award shall be withheld until final determination of the appeal. If the benefit amount is reduced or rescinded by a final determination, the carrier shall be reimbursed for the amount of the expenses incurred in providing the medical benefits pending the appeal in excess of the amount finally determined. Reimbursement shall be paid upon audit and proper voucher from the general fund of the state. If the award is affirmed by a final determination, the carrier shall provide all medical benefits which have become due under the provisions of the award, less any benefits already provided for. Interest shall not be paid on amounts paid pending final determination.
History: Add. 1975, Act 34, Imd. Eff. May 6, 1975 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1994
Constitutionality: This section, the “70% statute”, is constitutional. McAvoy v H B Sherman Company, 401 Mich 419; 258 NW2d 414 (1977).
Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.
Popular Name: Act 317