Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-423 > Act-176-of-1939 > Section-423-22
EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION (EXCERPT)
Act 176 of 1939
423.22 Unlawful acts; legal or equitable remedy.
Sec. 22.
(1) It shall be unlawful for an employer to engage in a lockout or for a labor organization to engage in or instigate a strike without first having served notice as required in section 9.
(2) It shall be unlawful for any individual to instigate a lockout or strike which is unlawful under this section.
(3) Any individual or person may pursue any appropriate legal or equitable remedy or other relief in any circuit court having jurisdiction with respect to any act or conduct in violation of any of the provisions of this act, except subsection (1) and sections 16 and 17a. The existence of a criminal penalty with respect to any such act or conduct shall not be deemed to preclude appropriate equitable relief.
History: Add. 1947, Act 318, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 423.22 ;-- Am. 1949, Act 230, Imd. Eff. May 31, 1949 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 282, Imd. Eff. July 22, 1965 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 250, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1978