Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-423 > Act-336-of-1947 > Section-423-214
PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS (EXCERPT)
Act 336 of 1947
423.214 Elections; eligibility to vote; rules; runoff election; effect of collective bargaining agreement.
Sec. 14.
An election shall not be directed in any bargaining unit or any subdivision within which, in the preceding 12-month period, a valid election was held. The commission shall determine who is eligible to vote in the election and shall promulgate rules governing the election. In an election involving more than 2 choices, where none of the choices on the ballot receives a majority vote, a runoff election shall be conducted between the 2 choices receiving the 2 largest numbers of valid votes cast in the election. An election shall not be directed in any bargaining unit or subdivision thereof where there is in force and effect a valid collective bargaining agreement which was not prematurely extended and which is of fixed duration. A collective bargaining agreement shall not bar an election upon the petition of persons not parties thereto where more than 3 years have elapsed since the agreement's execution or last timely renewal, whichever was later.
History: Add. 1965, Act 379, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 18, Imd. Eff. Feb. 20, 1976
Popular Name: Public Employment Relations
Admin Rule: R 423.101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.