Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-436 > Act-58-of-1998 > 58-1998-1 > Section-436-1105
MICHIGAN LIQUOR CONTROL CODE OF 1998 (EXCERPT)
Act 58 of 1998
436.1105 Definitions; A, B.
Sec. 105.
(1) "Alcohol" means the product of distillation of fermented liquid, whether or not rectified or diluted with water, but does not mean ethyl or industrial alcohol, diluted or not, that has been denatured or otherwise rendered unfit for beverage purposes.
(2) "Alcohol vapor device" means any device that provides for the use of air or oxygen bubbled through alcoholic liquor to produce a vapor or mist that allows the user to inhale this alcoholic vapor through the mouth or nose.
(3) "Alcoholic liquor" means any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, liquids and compounds, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume which are fit for use for beverage purposes as defined and classified by the commission according to alcoholic content as belonging to 1 of the varieties defined in this chapter.
(4) "Authorized distribution agent" means a person approved by the commission to do 1 or more of the following:
(a) To store spirits owned by a supplier of spirits or the commission.
(b) To deliver spirits sold by the commission to retail licensees.
(c) To perform any function needed to store spirits owned by a supplier of spirits or by the commission or to deliver spirits sold by the commission to retail licensees.
(5) "Bar" means a barrier or counter at which alcoholic liquor is sold to, served to, or consumed by customers.
(6) "Beer" means any beverage obtained by alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or decoction of barley, malt, hops, or other cereal in potable water.
(7) "Brand" means any word, name, group of letters, symbol, trademark, or combination thereof adopted and used by a supplier to identify a specific beer, malt beverage, wine, mixed wine drink, or mixed spirit drink product and to distinguish that product from another beer, malt beverage, wine, mixed wine drink, or mixed spirit drink product that is produced or marketed by that or another supplier. As used in this section and notwithstanding sections 305(2)(j) and 403(2)(j), "supplier" means a brewer, an outstate seller of beer, a wine maker, a small wine maker, an outstate seller of wine, a manufacturer of mixed wine drink, an outstate seller of a mixed wine drink, a mixed spirit drink manufacturer, or an outstate seller of mixed spirit drink.
(8) "Brand extension" means any brand which incorporates all or a substantial part of the unique features of a preexisting brand of the same supplier. As used in this section and notwithstanding sections 305(2)(j) and 403(2)(j), "supplier" means a brewer, an outstate seller of beer, a wine maker, a small wine maker, an outstate seller of wine, a manufacturer of mixed wine drink, an outstate seller of a mixed wine drink, a mixed spirit drink manufacturer, or an outstate seller of mixed spirit drink.
(9) "Brandy" means an alcoholic liquor as defined in 27 CFR 5.22(d) (1980).
(10) "Brandy manufacturer" means a person licensed under this act to engage in the manufacturing, rectifying or blending, or both, of brandy only and no other distilled spirit. Only a licensed wine maker or a small wine maker is eligible to be a brandy manufacturer. The commission may approve a brandy manufacturer to sell at retail brandy which it manufactures, blends or rectifies, or both, at its licensed premises or at other premises authorized in this act.
(11) "Brewer" means a person located in this state that is licensed to manufacture and sell to licensed wholesalers beer produced by it.
(12) "Brewpub" means a license issued in conjunction with a class C, tavern, class A hotel, or class B hotel license that authorizes the person licensed with the class C, tavern, class A hotel, or class B hotel to manufacture and brew not more than 5,000 barrels of beer per calendar year in Michigan and sell at those licensed premises the beer produced for consumption on or off the licensed brewery premises in the manner provided for in sections 405 and 407.
History: 1998, Act 58, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 1998 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 320, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2005