Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-445 > Act-155-of-1981 > Section-445-620c
OWNERSHIP RIGHTS IN DIES, MOLDS, AND FORMS (EXCERPT)
Act 155 of 1981
445.620c Sale; proceeds; prohibition.
Sec. 10c.
(1) If the proceeds of the sale are greater than the amount of the lien, the proceeds shall first be paid to the moldbuilder in the amount necessary to satisfy the lien. All proceeds in excess of the lien shall be paid to the customer.
(2) A sale shall not be made or possession shall not be obtained under section 10a if it would be in violation of any right of a customer or molder under federal patent, bankruptcy, or copyright law.
History: Add. 2002, Act 17, Imd. Eff. Mar. 1, 2002