Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-445 > Act-274-of-1984 > Section-445-778
MICHIGAN ANTITRUST REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 274 of 1984
445.778 Action by state, political subdivision, public agency, or other person for injunctive or other equitable relief, actual damages, interest, costs and attorney's fees; effect of flagrant violation.
Sec. 8.
(1) The state, a political subdivision, or any public agency threatened with injury or injured directly or indirectly in its business or property by a violation of this act may bring an action for appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief, actual damages sustained by reason of a violation of this act, and, as determined by the court, interest on the damages from the date of the complaint, taxable costs, and reasonable attorney's fees.
(2) Any other person threatened with injury or injured directly or indirectly in his or her business or property by a violation of this act may bring an action for appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief against immediate irreparable harm, actual damages sustained by reason of a violation of this act, and, as determined by the court, interest on the damages from the date of the complaint, taxable costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. If the trier of fact finds that the violation is flagrant, it may increase recovery to an amount not in excess of 3 times the actual damages sustained by reason of a violation of this act.
History: 1984, Act 274, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985