Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-445 > Act-660-of-2002 > Section-445-1636
CONSUMER MORTGAGE PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 660 of 2002
445.1636 “Borrowers Bill of Rights” document.
Sec. 6.
At the time a person applies for a mortgage loan, the lender shall provide the applicant the following document:
“BORROWERS BILL OF RIGHTS
1. You have the RIGHT to shop for the best loan for you and compare the charges of different mortgage brokers and lenders.
2. You have the RIGHT to be informed about the total cost of your loan including the interest rate, points, and other fees.
3. You have the RIGHT to obtain a “Good Faith Estimate” of all loan and settlement charges before you agree to the loan or pay any fees.
4. You have the RIGHT to know what fees are nonrefundable if you decide to withdraw your loan application.
5. You have the RIGHT to ask your mortgage broker to explain exactly what the mortgage broker will do for you.
6. You have the RIGHT to know how much the mortgage broker is getting paid by you and the lender for your loan.
7. You have the RIGHT to ask questions about charges and loan terms that you do not understand.
8. You have the RIGHT to a credit decision that is not based on your race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or whether any income is derived from public assistance.
9. You have the RIGHT to know the reason if your loan application is turned down.
10. You have the RIGHT to receive the HUD settlement costs booklet “Buying Your Home”.”
History: 2002, Act 660, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2002