Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-450 > Act-162-of-1982 > 162-1982-3 > Section-450-2303
NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 162 of 1982
450.2303 Corporation organized upon stock basis; provisions of articles and bylaws; issuance of shares; rights, preferences, and limitations of or upon shareholders; classes of shares; voting rights; transferability and cancellation of shares; rules of qualification and government.
Sec. 303.
(1) A corporation organized upon a stock basis may issue the number of shares authorized in its articles of incorporation. Except as otherwise provided in this act, the articles of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe the qualifications, liquidation rights, preferences, and limitations, and other rights, preferences, and limitations of or upon the shareholders of the corporation.
(2) The articles of incorporation may provide that the shares of a corporation shall be all of 1 class or shall be divided into 2 or more classes. If the shares are divided into 2 or more classes, the shares of each class shall be designated to distinguish them from the shares of the other classes. Except as otherwise provided in this act, each class shall consist of shares of the designation and number stated in the articles of incorporation, and having relative qualifications, liquidation rights, preferences, and limitations, and other rights, preferences, and limitations as may be stated in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. Each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class.
(3) Each shareholder shall have 1 vote for each share of stock held by that shareholder on each matter submitted to a vote of shareholders, unless the articles or bylaws provide that each shareholder shall have 1 vote regardless of shares held by that shareholder or unless the articles or bylaws deny, limit, or otherwise prescribe the voting rights of shares of any class. The shareholders and each affected class of shareholders, if any, shall adopt, amend, or repeal any bylaw denying, limiting, or otherwise prescribing the voting rights of shareholders or any class of shareholders.
(4) Except as otherwise provided by the articles or bylaws, shares of stock shall not be transferable and shall be canceled upon the death or resignation of the owner of the shares.
(5) A corporation may adopt rules of qualification and government of its shareholders pursuant to its articles and bylaws. Adopted rules shall be reasonable, germane to the purposes of the corporation, and equally enforced as to all shareholders. A corporation may provide for the cancellation of the stock of a shareholder who fails to comply with adopted rules without liability for an accounting.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983