Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-450 > Act-162-of-1982 > 162-1982-9 > Section-450-2925
NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 162 of 1982
450.2925 Renewal of corporate existence or certificate of authority following dissolution or revocation.
Sec. 925.
(1) A domestic corporation which has been dissolved pursuant to section 922(1), or a foreign corporation whose certificate of authority has been revoked pursuant to section 922(2) or section 1042, may renew its corporate existence or its certificate of authority by filing the reports for the last 5 years or any lesser number of years in which the reports were not filed and paying the annual filing fees for all the years for which they were not paid, together with a penalty of $5.00 for each delinquent report. Upon filing the reports and payment of the fees and penalties, the corporate existence or the certificate of authority is renewed. If during the intervening period the corporate name or a confusingly similar name has been assigned to another corporation, the administrator may require that the corporation adopt or use within this state a different name.
(2) Upon compliance with the provisions of this section, the rights of the corporation shall be the same as though a dissolution or revocation had not taken place, and all contracts entered into and other rights acquired during the interval shall be valid and enforceable.
History: 1982, Act 162, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983