Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-450 > Act-23-of-1993 > 23-1993-4 > Section-450-4404
MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 23 of 1993
450.4404 Managers; duties; action for failure to perform duties.
Sec. 404.
(1) A manager shall discharge his or her duties as a manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner he or she reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company.
(2) In discharging his or her duties, a manager may rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including, but not limited to, financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following:
(a) One or more other managers or members or employees of the limited liability company whom the manager reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matter presented.
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, engineers, or other persons as to matters the manager reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence.
(c) A committee of managers of which he or she is not a member if the manager reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.
(3) A manager is not entitled to rely on the information, opinions, reports, or statements described in subsection (2) if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) unwarranted.
(4) A manager is not liable for an action taken as a manager or the failure to take an action if he or she performs the duties of his or her office in compliance with this section.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement or by vote of the members pursuant to section 502(4) and (7), a manager shall account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by the manager from any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company or from any personal use by the manager of its property.
(6) An action against a manager for failure to perform the duties imposed by this act shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action has accrued or within 2 years after the cause of action is discovered or should reasonably have been discovered by the complainant, whichever occurs first.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997