Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-450 > Act-23-of-1993 > 23-1993-5 > Section-450-4501
MICHIGAN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 23 of 1993
450.4501 Members; admission; liability for acts, debts, or obligations.
Sec. 501.
(1) A person may be admitted as a member of a limited liability company in 1 or more of the following ways:
(a) In connection with the formation of the limited liability company, by signing the initial operating agreement.
(b) After the formation of the limited liability company, in 1 or more of the following ways:
(i) In the case of a person acquiring a membership interest directly from the limited liability company, by complying with the provisions of an operating agreement prescribing the requirements for admission or, in the absence of provisions prescribing the requirements for admission in an operating agreement, upon the unanimous vote of the members entitled to vote.
(ii) In the case of an assignee of a membership interest, as provided in section 506.
(2) A limited liability company may admit a person as a member who does not make a contribution or incur an obligation to make a contribution to the limited liability company.
(3) Unless otherwise provided by law or in an operating agreement, a person who is a member or manager, or both, of a limited liability company is not liable for the acts, debts, or obligations of the limited liability company.
History: 1993, Act 23, Eff. June 1, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 52, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 686, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2002