Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-450 > Act-284-of-1972 > 284-1972-8 > Section-450-1855a
BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 284 of 1972
450.1855a Provision for debts, obligations, and liabilities; distribution of remaining assets.
Sec. 855a.
Before making a distribution of assets to shareholders in dissolution, a corporation shall pay or make provision for its debts, obligations, and liabilities. Compliance with this section requires that, to the extent that a reasonable estimate is possible, provision be made for those debts, obligations, and liabilities anticipated to arise after the effective date of dissolution. Provision need not be made for any debt, obligation, or liability that is or is reasonably anticipated to be barred under section 841a or 842a. The fact that corporate assets are insufficient to satisfy claims arising after a dissolution does not create a presumption that the corporation has failed to comply with this section. Adequate provision is deemed to have been made for any debt, obligation, or liability of the corporation if payment has been assumed or guaranteed in good faith by 1 or more financially responsible corporations, persons, or the United States government or agency of the United States government, and the provision, including the financial responsibility of the corporations or other persons, was determined in good faith and with reasonable care by the board to be adequate. After payment or adequate provision has been made for the corporation's debts, obligations, or liabilities, the remaining assets shall be distributed, except as otherwise provided in this section, in cash, in kind, or both in cash and in kind, to shareholders according to their respective rights and interests. A shareholder beneficially owning less than 5% of the outstanding shares may be paid in cash only, even if a shareholder beneficially owning 5% or more of the outstanding shares receives a distribution in kind, if the ownership of all shareholders receiving cash instead of distributions in kind without their written consent does not exceed 10% of all outstanding shares.
History: Add. 1989, Act 121, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 118, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 1997