Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-492 > Act-27-of-1950-ex-sess > Section-492-102
MOTOR VEHICLE SALES FINANCE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 27 of 1950 (Ex. Sess.)
492.102 Definitions.
Sec. 2.
Except where the context indicates otherwise, as used in this act:
* * *
9. “Installment sale contract” or “contract” means a contract for the retail sale of a motor vehicle, or which has a similar purpose or effect, under which part or all of the price is payable in 2 or more scheduled payments subsequent to the making of the contract, or as to which the obligor undertakes to make 2 or more scheduled payments or deposits that can be used to pay part or all of the purchase price, whether or not the seller has retained a security interest in the motor vehicle or has taken collateral security for the buyer's obligation, and includes a loan, mortgage, conditional sale contract, purchase-money chattel mortgage, hire-purchase agreement, or contract for the bailment or leasing of a motor vehicle under which the hire-purchaser, the bailee, or the lessee contracts to pay as compensation a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of the value of the motor vehicle, and any other form of contract that has a similar purpose or effect. The terms do not include a sale or contract for sale upon an open book account in which the seller has not retained or taken a security interest in the motor vehicle sold or collateral security for the buyer's obligation, the buyer is not required to pay any sum other than the cash price of the motor vehicle sold in connection with the sale or extension of credit, and the buyer is obligated to pay for the motor vehicle in full within 90 days after the time the sale or contract for sale was made. These terms also mean and apply to any extension, deferment, renewal, or other revision of an installment sale contract.
10. “Cash price” means the price measured in dollars at which the seller would in good faith sell to the buyer or to any other buyer under like circumstances, and the buyer would in good faith buy from the seller, the motor vehicle that is the subject matter of the installment sale contract if the sale were a sale for cash instead of an installment sale.
11. “Down payment” means all partial payments, whether made in cash or otherwise, received by or for the benefit of the seller before or substantially contemporaneous with either the execution of the installment sale contract or the delivery of the goods sold under that contract, whichever occurs later.
12. “Principal amount financed” means the unpaid cash price balance after deducting the down payment, adding the cost of any insurance premiums required or obtained as security for or by reason of the sale of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract, and adding other costs necessary or incidental to the sale of the motor vehicle under the contract which the seller contracts to pay on behalf of the buyer and for the amount of which the seller agrees to extend credit to the buyer and for which the buyer contracts voluntarily.
13. “Finance charge” means that term as defined in section 106 of chapter 1 of the truth in lending act, title I of the consumer credit protection act, Public Law 90-321, 15 U.S.C. 1605.
14. “Time balance” means the sum of the principal amount financed and the finance charge.
15. “Security interest” means a property right in the motor vehicle that is the subject of an installment sale contract, if the right is retained to secure performance of an obligation of the buyer under that contract and an extension, deferment, renewal, or other revision of that contract. The term includes a lien or encumbrance against that motor vehicle, a mortgage interest in that motor vehicle, and a reservation of title to that motor vehicle, whether or not expressed to be absolute, if the title is in substance retained only for security.
16. “Collateral security” means security, other than a security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of an installment sale contract, which is given to secure performance of an obligation of the buyer, or of any surety or guarantor for the buyer, under an installment sale contract or an extension, deferment, renewal, or other revision of that contract. The term includes the undertakings of any surety or guarantor for the buyer and any interest in, encumbrance on, or pledge of real or personal property other than the motor vehicle which is the subject of the installment sale contract.
17. “Administrator” means the commissioner of the financial institutions bureau, department of commerce.
18. “Licensee” means a person issued a license under this act as an installment seller or a sales finance company, which license has not expired or has not been surrendered or revoked, and, in the plural, means a person or persons licensed under 1 or both of these 2 classifications. The term includes financial institution as defined in this section.
19. “Public sale” means a public sale after advertisement of each motor vehicle in at least 2 successive publications in a newspaper having general circulation in the village, city, or township in which the sale is to be held. The advertisement shall disclose the place where the motor vehicle is stored and may be inspected, the date, time, and place of the sale, and the make, model, and serial number of the vehicle.
History: 1950, Ex. Sess., Act 27, Eff. Mar. 31, 1951 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 171, Imd. Eff. June 8, 1951 ;-- Am. 1952, Act 103, Eff. July 1, 1952 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 114, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1970 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 339, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 166, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996