Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-21 > Section-600-2163a
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videotape deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 2163a.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Custodian of the videorecorded statement” means the family independence agency, investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628.
(b) “Developmental disability” means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing this section, developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.
(c) “Videorecorded statement” means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (5). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (17) and (18).
(d) “Witness” means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is either of the following:
(i) A person under 16 years of age.
(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
* * *
(b) In order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant, the courtroom shall be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand. The defendant's position shall be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see the witness and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.
(15) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (16) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall consider all of the following:
(a) The age of the witness.
(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
(c) The desire of the witness or the witness's family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.
(16) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (15), the court shall order 1 or more of the following:
(a) All persons not necessary to the proceeding shall be excluded during the witness's testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness's testimony shall be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness.
* * *
(18) For purposes of the videorecorded deposition under subsection (17), the witness's examination and cross-examination shall proceed in the same manner as if the witness testified at the court proceeding for which the videorecorded deposition is to be used, and the court shall order that the witness, during his or her testimony, shall not be confronted by the defendant but shall permit the defendant to hear the testimony of the witness and to consult with his or her attorney.
(19) This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.
(20) A person who intentionally releases a videorecorded statement in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1987, Act 44, Eff. Jan. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 253, Eff. Mar. 29, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 324, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 604, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003