Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-21 > Section-600-2163a
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videotape deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
(2) This section only applies to prosecutions and proceedings under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g, or under former section 136 or 136a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328.
(3) If pertinent, the witness shall be permitted the use of dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.
(4) A witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. A notice of intent to use a support person shall name the support person, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, and give notice to all parties to the proceeding that the witness may request that the named support person sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during any stage of the proceeding. The notice of intent to use a named support person shall be filed with the court and shall be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The court shall rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person before the date at which the witness desires to use the support person.
* * *
(a) All persons not necessary to the proceeding shall be excluded during the witness's testimony from the courtroom where the preliminary examination is held. Upon request by any person and the payment of the appropriate fees, a transcript of the witness's testimony shall be made available.
(b) In order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant, the courtroom shall be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand. The defendant's position shall be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see the witness and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.
(15) If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (16) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall consider all of the following:
(a) The age of the witness.
(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
(c) The desire of the witness or the witness's family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.
(16) If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under subsection (15), the court shall order 1 or more of the following:
(a) All persons not necessary to the proceeding shall be excluded during the witness's testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness's testimony shall be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness.
(b) In order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant, the courtroom shall be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand. The defendant's position shall be the same for all witnesses and shall be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.
(c) A questioner's stand or podium shall be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties and shall be located in front of the witness stand.
* * *