Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-600 > Act-236-of-1961 > 236-1961-21 > Section-600-2163a
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.2163a Definitions; prosecutions and proceedings to which section applicable; use of dolls or mannequins; support person; notice; videorecorded statement; special arrangements to protect welfare of witness; videotape deposition; section additional to other protections or procedures; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
* * *
(6) A videorecorded statement may be considered in court proceedings only for 1 or more of the following:
(a) It may be admitted as evidence at all pretrial proceedings, except that it may not be introduced at the preliminary examination instead of the live testimony of the witness.
(b) It may be admitted for impeachment purposes.
(c) It may be considered by the court in determining the sentence.
(d) It may be used as a factual basis for a no contest plea or to supplement a guilty plea.
(7) In a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be full and complete; shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol implemented as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628; and, if appropriate for the witness's developmental level, shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following areas:
(a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.
(b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.
(c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the accused.
(d) The details of the offense or offenses.
(e) The names of any other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the alleged offense or offenses.
(8) A custodian of the videorecorded statement may release or consent to the release or use of a videorecorded statement or copies of a videorecorded statement to a law enforcement agency, an agency authorized to prosecute the criminal case to which the videorecorded statement relates, or an entity that is part of county protocols established under section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628. The defendant and, if represented, his or her attorney
* * *
(18) For purposes of the videorecorded deposition under subsection (17), the witness's examination and cross-examination shall proceed in the same manner as if the witness testified at the court proceeding for which the videorecorded deposition is to be used, and the court shall order that the witness, during his or her testimony, shall not be confronted by the defendant but shall permit the defendant to hear the testimony of the witness and to consult with his or her attorney.
(19) This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.
(20) A person who intentionally releases a videorecorded statement in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1987, Act 44, Eff. Jan. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 253, Eff. Mar. 29, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 324, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 604, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003