Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-750 > Act-328-of-1931 > 328-1931-lxxvi > Section-750-520n
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
750.520n Lifetime electronic monitoring.
Sec. 520n.
(1) A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.
(2) A person who has been sentenced under this chapter to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285, who does any of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both:
(a) Intentionally removes, defaces, alters, destroys, or fails to maintain the electronic monitoring device in working order.
(b) Fails to notify the department of corrections that the electronic monitoring device is damaged.
(c) Fails to reimburse the department of corrections or its agent for the cost of the monitoring.
(3) This section does not prohibit an individual from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law that is committed by that individual while violating this section.
(4) A term of imprisonment imposed for a violation of this section may run consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for another violation arising from the same transaction.
History: Add. 2006, Act 171, Eff. Aug. 28, 2006