Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-791 > Act-232-of-1953 > 232-1953-iii > Section-791-240
CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
Act 232 of 1953
791.240 Prisoner convicted of violent felony; placement on parole; special provisions; history of substance abuse; report on parole violators; definitions.
Sec. 40.
(1) If a prisoner serving a sentence for conviction of a violent felony is placed on parole, both of the following special provisions apply:
(a) The supervising parole agent shall make a home call within the first 45 days after the prisoner is placed on parole.
(b) The supervising parole agent shall do a LEIN check not less than quarterly for that parolee and not later than 1 month before a parolee is discharged from parole.
(2) If a prisoner who has a history of substance abuse is placed on parole and is assigned to intensive, maximum, or medium parole supervision, the department shall require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to substance abuse testing at least twice each month.
(3) Not later than April 1 of each year, the department shall report to the legislature on the number of parolees who are returned to state correctional facilities for a violation of parole involving the use of alcohol or a controlled substance during the preceding calendar year. The report shall specify the number of parolees who are returned to a state correctional facility after 1 such violation, 2 such violations, 3 such violations, 4 such violations, and 5 or more such violations.
(4) The department shall report to the legislature on a quarterly basis both of the following:
(a) The number of parolees who are absconders.
(b) The number of parolees who have been absconders for more than 3 months.
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "LEIN" means the law enforcement information network regulated under the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215.
(b) "Substance abuse" means the taking of alcohol or other drugs at dosages that place an individual's social, economic, psychological, and physical welfare in potential hazard or to the extent that an individual loses the power of self-control as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs, or while habitually under the influence of alcohol or drugs, endangers public health, morals, safety, or welfare, or a combination thereof.
(c) "Violent felony" means that term as defined in section 36.
History: Add. 2006, Act 487, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 791.240, which pertained to violation of parole, was repealed by Act 192 of 1968, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968.
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act