Statutes > Michigan > Chapters-760-777 > Act-175-of-1927 > 175-1927-v > Section-765-6b
THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927
765.6b Release subject to protective conditions; contents of order; purchase or possession of firearm; entering or removing order from law enforcement information network; order to carry or wear global positioning system device; other orders; definitions; authority to impose other conditions not limited.
Sec. 6b.
(1) A judge or district court magistrate may release under this section a defendant subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more named persons. If a judge or district court magistrate releases under this section a defendant subject to protective conditions, the judge or district court magistrate shall make a finding of the need for protective conditions and inform the defendant on the record, either orally or by a writing that is personally delivered to the defendant, of the specific conditions imposed and that if the defendant violates a condition of release, he or she will be subject to arrest without a warrant and may have his or her bail forfeited or revoked and new conditions of release imposed, in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed if the defendant is found in contempt of court.
(2) An order or amended order issued under subsection (1) shall contain all of the following:
(a) A statement of the defendant's full name.
(b) A statement of the defendant's height, weight, race, sex, date of birth, hair color, eye color, and any other identifying information the judge or district court magistrate considers appropriate.
(c) A statement of the date the conditions become effective.
(d) A statement of the date on which the order will expire.
(e) A statement of the conditions imposed.
(3) An order or amended order issued under this subsection and subsection (1) may impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm. However, if the court orders the defendant to carry or wear a global positioning system device as a condition of release as described in subsection (6), the court shall also impose a condition that the defendant not purchase or possess a firearm.
(4) The judge or district court magistrate shall immediately direct a law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court, in writing, to enter an order or amended order issued under subsection (1) or subsections (1) and (3) into the law enforcement information network as provided by the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215. If the order or amended order is rescinded, the judge or district court magistrate shall immediately order the law enforcement agency to remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network.
(5) A law enforcement agency within the jurisdiction of the court shall immediately enter an order or amended order into the law enforcement information network as provided by the C.J.I.S. policy council act, 1974 PA 163, MCL 28.211 to 28.215, or shall remove the order or amended order from the law enforcement information network upon expiration of the order or as directed by the court under subsection (4).
* * *