Statutes > Minnesota > 160-174A > 169A > 169A_24
169A.24 FIRST-DEGREE DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.
Subdivision 1.Degree described.
A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person:
(1) commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents;
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony under this section; or
(3) has previously been convicted of a felony under section 609.21, subdivision 1, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6).
Subd. 2.Criminal penalty.
A person who commits first-degree driving while impaired is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both. The person is subject to the mandatory penalties described in section 169A.276 (mandatory penalties; felony violations).
History:
1Sp2001 c 8 art 11 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 19 s 4; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 2006 c 260 art 2 s 3; 2007 c 54 art 3 s 14