Statutes > Minnesota > 175-186 > 181 > 181_955
181.955 CONSTRUCTION.
Subdivision 1.Freedom to collectively bargain.
Sections 181.950 to 181.954 shall not be construed to limit the parties to a collective bargaining agreement from bargaining and agreeing with respect to a drug and alcohol testing policy that meets or exceeds, and does not otherwise conflict with, the minimum standards and requirements for employee protection provided in those sections.
Subd. 2.Employee protections under existing collective bargaining agreements.
Sections 181.950 to 181.954 shall not be construed to interfere with or diminish any employee protections relating to drug and alcohol testing already provided under collective bargaining agreements in effect on the effective date of those sections that exceed the minimum standards and requirements for employee protection provided in those sections.
History:
1987 c 388 s 6