Statutes > Minnesota > 216-217 > 216B > 216B_2401
216B.2401 ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY GOAL.
It is the energy policy of the state of Minnesota to achieve annual energy savings equal to 1.5 percent of annual retail energy sales of electricity and natural gas directly through energy conservation improvement programs and rate design, such as inverted block rates in which lower energy prices are made available to lower-usage residential customers, and indirectly through energy codes and appliance standards, programs designed to transform the market or change consumer behavior, energy savings resulting from efficiency improvements to the utility infrastructure and system, and other efforts to promote energy efficiency and energy conservation.
History:
2007 c 136 art 2 s 4; 2010 c 361 art 5 s 8