Statutes > Minnesota > 500-515B > 504B > 504B_172
504B.172 RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY FEES.
If a residential lease specifies an action, circumstances, or an extent to which a landlord, directly, or through additional rent, may recover attorney fees in an action between the landlord and tenant, the tenant is entitled to attorney fees if the tenant prevails in the same type of action, under the same circumstances, and to the same extent as specified in the lease for the landlord.
History:
2010 c 315 s 3
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2010, chapter 315, section 3, is effective for leases entered into on or after August 1, 2011, and for leases renewed on or after August 1, 2012. Laws 2010, chapter 315, section 3, the effective date.