Statutes > Minnesota > 500-515B > 504B > 504B_415
504B.415 DEFENSES.
It is a sufficient defense to a complaint under section 504B.385 or 504B.395 that:
(1) the violation or violations alleged in the complaint do not exist or that the violation or violations have been removed or remedied;
(2) the violations have been caused by the willful, malicious, negligent, or irresponsible conduct of a complaining residential tenant or anyone under the tenant's direction or control; or
(3) a residential tenant of the residential building has unreasonably refused entry to the landlord or the landlord's agent to a portion of the property for the purpose of correcting the violation, and that the effort to correct was made in good faith.
History:
1999 c 199 art 1 s 62